Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2019, 12:34 PM
Undead Goat Undead Goat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 26
Default hey, any hopes of getting this bug fixed?

pretty please? it doesn't support my screen resolution, I'm assuming because my computer was built within the last decade and don't have those old CRT monitors so my menu gets squished and i can't tell what i'm looking at.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2019, 01:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Re: hey, any hopes of getting this bug fixed?

Could you give LESS info???
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2019, 01:05 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,425
Default Re: hey, any hopes of getting this bug fixed?

Please take a look at the Help Us Help You page linked to the forum header
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2019, 01:17 PM
Undead Goat Undead Goat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 26
Default Re: hey, any hopes of getting this bug fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Could you give LESS info???
It's a known bug for 4k / 5k monitors. I was hoping for some kind of announcement or update coming that would fix the bug.

The only work around is to manually set my display resolution to <1080p, which isn't necessary in my opinion since we just got an update for 4k video playback in pro tools.

I am running the latest version on Windows 10 pro.

The article that mentions this work around, for anyone that needs it:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e..._US&popup=true

my inquiry has nothing to do with how to impliment a work around.
My question was more about if there anything that anybody knows of that is planned to have this bug eventually addressed at some point? Because I dont know of any currently.

I'm just a guy that renews a support plan every year who doesn't seem to get a whole lot of support. Although I admit I could do with a little less sass.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2019, 02:56 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,425
Default Re: hey, any hopes of getting this bug fixed?

Must be a known Windows bug because this 4k of mine is running like it should on Mac
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2019, 06:40 PM
ejinbc ejinbc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 48
Default Re: hey, any hopes of getting this bug fixed?

Goat

I run at 4K / NVidea 950 video card / Win 10.

Note, I only get the problem you reference when I change scaling. For example, sometimes I like to run at 125% scaling when recording. If I leave the scaling and shut down PT and then log out/log in, the text in the menu bar will be messed up like you show next time I launch PT - and PT appears to be at 100% scaling, regardless of the actual value in the display settings. To get it back, I have to close PT, reset the scaling to 100%, and then log out/log in. Next relaunch PT and the menu text will be OK and PT will be at 100% scaling.

By habit now I reset the scaling after closing PT, before logging out.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2019, 08:12 PM
Undead Goat Undead Goat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 26
Default Re: hey, any hopes of getting this bug fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejinbc View Post
Goat

I run at 4K / NVidea 950 video card / Win 10.

Note, I only get the problem you reference when I change scaling. For example, sometimes I like to run at 125% scaling when recording. If I leave the scaling and shut down PT and then log out/log in, the text in the menu bar will be messed up like you show next time I launch PT - and PT appears to be at 100% scaling, regardless of the actual value in the display settings. To get it back, I have to close PT, reset the scaling to 100%, and then log out/log in. Next relaunch PT and the menu text will be OK and PT will be at 100% scaling.

By habit now I reset the scaling after closing PT, before logging out.

Cheers
I've fiddled with the scailing every once in a while and i can't for the life of me see anything lol. I rather change the display resolution globally.

Still not ideal and counter productive in many ways. I get the impression that pro tools is just more Apple / Mac friendly than it is Windows friendly. You'd think after so many years the software would get updated to retain things like compatibility and optimization. Like the graphics rendering the ui almost useless with my default windows preferences.

I like to think that if enough people make noise then those software developers would think, "huh. I think this shouldn't have these problem for hardware that's already been around for a few years". Or if I was cynical, the almighty executives over at Avid would show a little mercy and blow off the dust that has caked their office room where all the little employees go to write software code.

I dunno if this is strictly a Windows thing or if it happens on Macs too. But it's little things like this that make me feel like windows support is forgotten. like for example, the pro tools dock. You have to get an iPad for that thing, and im willing to bet it won't work with an Android tablet or a surface lol.

Good post, is useful for an alternative to some people.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2019, 02:50 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,153
Default Re: hey, any hopes of getting this bug fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undead Goat View Post
it's little things like this that make me feel like windows support is forgotten. like for example, the pro tools dock. You have to get an iPad for that thing, and im willing to bet it won't work with an Android tablet or a surface lol.
Next version will. It's already been announced and demonstrated that Android tablets and phones will be supported.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why my system was freezing....hopes this helps you el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-23-2005 05:43 PM
High Hopes, Low Cash Flow snapperglubb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-09-2005 05:53 PM
Core Audio hopes for MAC Rea Engineering General Discussion 5 12-21-2004 12:02 AM
Don't Get Your Hopes On PT6! multipro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-28-2003 01:27 AM
Hopes for the Future of PTLE digi2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-03-2002 06:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com