Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2015, 03:15 PM
jgreenchords jgreenchords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools freezes at the restore miscellaneous settings

Can anyone help, this is a new thing that my pro tools 10 is doing, but on some sessions, the session freezes at restore miscellaneous settings. I created a new session and imported most of the session but some tracks freezes pro tools and the tracks that are imported are an hour or so ahead on the time line. the original songs are only 3 to 4 minutes long. Can anyone help with this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2015, 11:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,023
Default Re: Pro Tools freezes at the restore miscellaneous settings

#1-nowhere near enough info(PC or Mac, exact version of OS and PT, etc)
#2-have you held the SHIFT key while opening the session(which makes all plugins inactive)? If that allows the session to open, then you have a bad plugin(might need an update or a re-install)
#3-trash prefs and databases(always worth a try for "odd" behavior)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2015, 01:38 AM
jgreenchords jgreenchords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools freezes at the restore miscellaneous settings

The Shift button did the trick. Sorry for the lack of info. for anybody else with the same problem my specs were MAC OS 10.9.5, Pro Tools 10.3.10

Last edited by jgreenchords; 10-17-2015 at 03:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Restore Plug-ins Settings julesmx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-08-2009 01:59 PM
Restoring Miscellaneous Settings in Pro Tools 8 Sevensvox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-13-2009 09:11 AM
How To Restore 002 to Factory Settings??? andersonrhodestrio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-23-2007 06:53 PM
Restore iDrum settings JackV Virtual Instruments 0 05-01-2006 02:34 PM
restore to default settings? starlightmints 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-07-2004 06:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com