Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2015, 03:18 PM
asi1982 asi1982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: L.A california
Posts: 3
Default Pro tools 10 doesn't open on win 7 (64bit)

Hi everyone
it's my first post here so appreciate your help in advance...

my specs-
my computer is pc on win 7 (64bit)....
I run the installation setup (tried both 10.0.0 and 10.3.9)
and everything is fine then i restart my computer......

When i try to open the software it stops after 7-10 seconds and the software
is not responding....

tried to uninstall and install again and the same thing happens again...

some notes:

1.I am using the rme ufx sound card (installed already on my computer)

2.my ILOK is plugged to my computer (the registration is fine)

Please help me

Thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2015, 07:27 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,207
Default Re: Pro tools 10 doesn't open on win 7 (64bit)

It's hard to say what the problem could be without a bit more information about both your system and how you have it setup.

Please take the time to read through the following thread. You will find information on computer setup, troubleshooting as well as how to provide a SANDRA report.

Help Us Help You
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2015, 01:26 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: Pro tools 10 doesn't open on win 7 (64bit)

Disable USB power management. If it shuts the usb port off, your I-lok won't be recognized. Worth a try, and you need to do that anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1.2 doesn't open Fraser.Sims Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 6 08-28-2013 01:38 PM
Just doesn't open any more!!!? Dara O Pro Tools 9 1 11-05-2011 10:30 PM
pro tools 8 bounces but doesn't open! shayla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-24-2010 11:05 AM
Pro Tools doesn't open MSCHAAF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-15-2008 05:54 PM
please help. pro tools doesn't open. crashes at start up wreckthisplace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 8 06-27-2008 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com