Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2011, 12:26 PM
Mike Stosich Mike Stosich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Wheaton, IL, USA
Posts: 182
Default I Need A DigiLink Cable

Don't laugh, but the supplied 12 foot cable is rediculous for my setup. The computer is next to my 96 I/O. It is a huge ball of tie-wraps and dust bunnies. I noticed in the manual that all 96 I/O come supplied with an 18 inch long "DigiLink Cable." I ran up to my loft and there it was. It worked. Well almost. I had to pull things this way and that way, and the result is it works, but that thing is pulled taut.

The only cables that AVID sells are bigger to gigantic in length. Seeing that half of HD system owners probably have an extra cable, maybe someone can help. They can't (I hope) make every one exactly the same. My cable measures exactly 18-5/8 from connector edge to connector edge. The maximum, over-all length. Does anyone out there have one that is significantly longer, say 19 or more inches?
__________________
Mike Stosich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2011, 08:29 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: I Need A DigiLink Cable

We got 1-meter cables with our SSL DeltaLink boxes. You could always just buy that cable from SSL. Also, SSL recommends much shorter lengths when running at higher sample rates. They claim 1-meter is the MAXIMUM it should be at 192kHz, so I'm surprised Avid/Digi's are so long.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2011, 10:58 PM
Mike Stosich Mike Stosich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Wheaton, IL, USA
Posts: 182
Default Re: I Need A DigiLink Cable

Thanks, I'll call them in the AM.
__________________
Mike Stosich
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2011, 04:56 AM
tristdac tristdac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 6
Default Re: I Need A DigiLink Cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
We got 1-meter cables with our SSL DeltaLink boxes. You could always just buy that cable from SSL. Also, SSL recommends much shorter lengths when running at higher sample rates. They claim 1-meter is the MAXIMUM it should be at 192kHz, so I'm surprised Avid/Digi's are so long.
I think they are full of it. I was told 90cm is maximum length for 96kHz. This was just last week by SSL tech support. If this is the case, why is that everywhere I look, I see things like 100ft max for 96k... 50ft max for 192k.
And why do Digi supply a 3m cable with Core/Accel cards. They are capable of 192kHz and their is no way they would supply an incompatible cable. Wouldnt that be like selling a ferrari that only has a 1st gear?
The other thing is that you cannot buy a 90cm cable. There is a very short one (possibly for rack interconnects and too short to stretch to your system) and the next one up is 3.5ft i think (which supposedly will not support anything above 48kHz.

I dont know if I'm angry or confused
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2011, 08:50 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: I Need A DigiLink Cable

That's the cable length we got with our SSL console and MADI interfaces... didn't I say that? I said 1-meter... so I was 10cm off. Still, prior to that I had 'standard' Avid Digilink cables and has lots of problems and lots of excess cable. When I re-installed the SSL 90cm cables, our issues went away.

If you don't need more than 36" of cable then why buy it? Didn't SSL say they would sell you cables?
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Digilink Legacy Cable and Y cable jazubon Buy & Sell 1 04-04-2013 07:01 AM
WTB:DigiLink Cable for PT HD 12' RCN Buy & Sell 2 09-12-2012 08:03 AM
WTT: flex cable for short digilink cable tripstation Buy & Sell 1 08-21-2012 02:22 AM
What digilink cable do I need? Lemonhans Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-14-2011 12:31 PM
Digilink 1.5' cable tripstation General Discussion 1 04-09-2010 05:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com