Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2003, 07:35 AM
ste72 ste72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 103
Default Old Audiomedia3 (NOT toolbox XP) -> 002r upgrade possible?

Hi,

I wonder if i could upgrade an old audiomedia3 to 002r ... in this way i'll keep my 001 for my PC.

I am asking that because the official digidesign-hardware-upgrade page, talks about "toolbox xp" , "mbox" , "digi001" for upgrade. Please let us know if people registered with old audiomedia3 (not toolbox xp , but just the old good audiomedia3 card) are able to do the upgrade to 002/002r.

I hope it's possible to do that , when an old audiomedia3 is regularly registered to digidesign: remember that toolbox xp package did not exist in the past : is the "old" audiomedia3 package registered to digi equal to the actual "toolbox xp" package for digidesign?

thanks in advance.

regards
ste
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2003, 07:59 AM
ProdInfo ProdInfo is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 338
Default Re: Old Audiomedia3 (NOT toolbox XP) -> 002r upgrade possible?

Yes, registered owners of the Audiomedia III card who did not purchase it as part of one of the Toolbox systems are eligible to purchase the exchange.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2003, 08:08 AM
ste72 ste72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 103
Default Re: Old Audiomedia3 (NOT toolbox XP) -> 002r upgrade possible?

Thanks a lot for your very quick answer.

Ste
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2003, 06:09 PM
jes's Avatar
jes jes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 221
Default Re: Old Audiomedia3 (NOT toolbox XP) -> 002r upgrade possible?

what about exchanging both an AMIII card AND a digi001 system? is that possible for a digi002R? i have both still...
__________________
http://www.jonathansegel.com
Mac Pro Nehalem 2.8Ghz Quad 32GB RAM
Macbook Pro 2.8Ghz 16GB RAM
PT 12.4
UAD-2 Apollo Quad, PCIE and Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2003, 06:29 PM
ProdInfo ProdInfo is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 338
Default Re: Old Audiomedia3 (NOT toolbox XP) -> 002r upgrade possible?

No, Hardware Exchanges are done on a one-for-one exchange basis. Of course, we'd be more than happy to see you purchase two separate Digi 002 exchanges!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2003, 06:45 PM
jes's Avatar
jes jes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 221
Default Re: Old Audiomedia3 (NOT toolbox XP) -> 002r upgrade possible?

darn. i kinda figured. by the way, what is the 002r price with the AMIII exchange anyway? i see the others.
the 002 is FW400, right? any plans to upgrade that to FW800? the G5s have one o them ports.. that could potentially really help transfer..


what am i going to do with all these digi interfaces?
__________________
http://www.jonathansegel.com
Mac Pro Nehalem 2.8Ghz Quad 32GB RAM
Macbook Pro 2.8Ghz 16GB RAM
PT 12.4
UAD-2 Apollo Quad, PCIE and Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2003, 01:46 AM
ste72 ste72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 103
Default Re: Old Audiomedia3 (NOT toolbox XP) -> 002r upgrade possible?

What do u need FW800 for if interfaces are not cascadable ? In this situation , FW400 is more than enough...

regards
Ste
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2003, 12:35 PM
jes's Avatar
jes jes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 221
Default Re: Old Audiomedia3 (NOT toolbox XP) -> 002r upgrade possible?

actually isn't the digi002R cascadeable? i was thinking that fw800 would be that much faster for transfer of tracks to and from, hence more tracks recordable at once sort of thing...? perhaps to a FW drive plugged into the 002R?
__________________
http://www.jonathansegel.com
Mac Pro Nehalem 2.8Ghz Quad 32GB RAM
Macbook Pro 2.8Ghz 16GB RAM
PT 12.4
UAD-2 Apollo Quad, PCIE and Satellite
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a PT 9 upgrade for music production toolbox? Sadie Tango 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 12-21-2010 03:50 AM
AudioMedia3 and old Mac Cynosure General Discussion 2 06-23-2005 08:35 PM
Hardware upgrade > Toolbox to 002 stereo type General Discussion 0 07-18-2004 11:15 AM
I have no idea what to do. Toolbox>M-Box or 002r Release 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-14-2004 10:24 AM
Toolbox XP to CD upgrade Audiogeek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2001 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com