Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2019, 11:15 AM
eduy eduy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 13
Default Help to get started with HD Native

Hi, i come from UAD and im a completely noob in HD systems,, so i would appreciate someone who helps me a bit to get started with hd native..

I have a pro tools standard monthly subscription, and i purchased a used avid hd native thunderbolt unit in ebay, its registered to previous owner. Protools dont see this unit, its only seeing my apollo twin, i thought i would be able to hear the mix with headphones just with this unit but pro tools dosnt recognize it.

My questions are:
  • Its because its standard pro tools and in order to see the unit i need PT Ultimate?
  • Its because i need something else like digilink license in my ilok?
  • PT should see the core alone, or i would have to buy and plug a converter in it (like HD omni or HD io) for pro tools to recognize ir as an interface?
  • PT should see it even if its registered to previous owner?

Appreciate the help!!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2019, 12:29 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,509
Default Re: Help to get started with HD Native

You need Ultimate
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2019, 12:30 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,509
Default Re: Help to get started with HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by eduy View Post
i thought i would be able to hear the mix with headphones just with this unit but pro tools dosnt recognize it
Wouldn't it be great? Even when you get that Ultimate license you will find out that you also need to have interface connected to the box, the headphone output doesn't work standalone.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2019, 01:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,018
Default Re: Help to get started with HD Native

Not only do you need the "Ultimate" version of Pro Tools, you also need an interface(as mentioned) AND a Digilink license on your iLok. The Digilink license is a one-time purchase($299). As for the interface, you have lots of options here:
Digidesign 96IO, 192 IO
Avid HD IO, OMNI, MTRX
several 3rd party boxes that also use digilink(Focusrite, Lynx, etc)

In case this stuff is all new, here's some stuff to be aware of on the old Digidesign stuff; the 96IO is on par with 003 for conversion. 192 is better but be aware of the different versions; 192 "standard"(8 analog IO and 8 digital IO) and 192 "Digital"(all digital IO so requires converters, so I would skip this one). The 96, 192 and HD IO are all LINE level IO(so you still need preamps to record microphones). The 96 and 192 also require the adapter cable to convert the older DigiLink to the newer Mini-Digilink. The Avid OMNI has preamps and monitor control function, so its a great choice by itself. I can't speak for 3rd party stuff.

I ran an HDN rig for several years(with 2x HD IO and 2x 192 IO) and loved it(and would do it again in a heartbeat if I needed more than a handful of IO) Registration to the previous owner should not affect function.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2019, 02:58 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,509
Default Re: Help to get started with HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
96IO is on par with 003 for conversion
Erm... 96 at 48k sounds like 002/003 at 96k so yes, on par, but different spec
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2019, 03:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,572
Default Re: Help to get started with HD Native

All this begs the question of why you purchased the HD Native box?

Do you own a DigiLink Interface?
Do you need more than 32 physical inputs and outputs?
What issue are you trying to solve?

You may be better off giving up and selling this HD Native box rather than buying all the stuff you need to get this to work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2019, 05:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,018
Default Re: Help to get started with HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Erm... 96 at 48k sounds like 002/003 at 96k so yes, on par, but different spec
Hmm, I was told that the converters were the same, but maybe that was incorrect. My point being that the 96 IO is not on par with 192 or HD IO(assuming the OP was looking to maintain or improve from UA)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2019, 05:50 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,509
Default Re: Help to get started with HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
My point being that the 96 IO is not on par with 192 or HD IO(assuming the OP was looking to maintain or improve from UA)
You got that right.

With proper clocking 00x can sound pretty darn good. Just that the built-in clock is not so great and you need to double the sampling rate. 192 clock isn't the best either, but it is good enough that it shouldn't bother anyone. And makes it possible to get great recording out of normal samping rates.

For many, 192 is a benchmark tool. If someone claims this or that interface or master clock sounds better it all comes down to opinions. For me, the most important *measurable* variabe is dynamic range of the converter. For certain reason I like that the converter should be able to do at least 124dB which is why I use Apogee Symphony mkII at home
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2019, 05:58 PM
eduy eduy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 13
Default Re: Help to get started with HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
All this begs the question of why you purchased the HD Native box?

Do you own a DigiLink Interface?
Do you need more than 32 physical inputs and outputs?
What issue are you trying to solve?

You may be better off giving up and selling this HD Native box rather than buying all the stuff you need to get this to work.

I have Burl mothership chasis with digilink connectivity (still need to purchase the cards gonna do it in next months) thats why i supposed to get the hd native core.. i was interested in UAD X16 but burl is burl
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2019, 06:08 PM
eduy eduy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 13
Default Re: Help to get started with HD Native

also, am i gonna be able to use this rig with other daws like cubase?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
Native System just started to record only white noise on a punch in End Over End Windows 5 08-19-2011 03:34 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 08:58 AM
Getting Started Rob D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-06-2006 12:50 AM
Help getting started! Mr Jay West Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 06-15-2002 01:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com