Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2008, 09:45 AM
thebadboy thebadboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 15
Angry Digibrowser crash

Hi

Im new here so please be kind :)

I am running Pro Tools LE 7.4 on the following Windows XP - PC spec:

Mainboard : Asus P5N-E SLI
Chipset : nVidia nForce 650i SLI SPP
Processor : Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2400 MHz
Physical Memory : 4096 MB (2 x 2048 DDR2-SDRAM )
Video Card : Nvidia Corp NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT
Hard Disk : SAMSUNG (500 GB)
Hard Disk : ST3120026AS (120 GB)
DVD-Rom Drive : TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S202N
DVD-Rom Drive : Generic DVD-ROM SCSI CdRom Device
Monitor Type : Maxdata Computer BelArtist22W - 22 inches
Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.01.2600 Service Pack 3
DirectX : Version 9.0c

My problem is that for some reason when I try to use the digibrowser to search for an audio file say, the whole thing crashes and Pro Tools just shuts down on me - no error messages or anything and I cannot seem to get an answer as to why??

Can anyone please help as it is really starting to annoy me, the rest of Pro Tools works perfectly fine appart from my problem.

I look forward to hearing from anyone who can help

Regards
Dom.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2008, 10:33 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default

Do you have all of the latest CS updates for 7.4 installed?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2008, 06:15 AM
thebadboy thebadboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 15
Default

Hi

I think I have - just checked what version im running and it is v74_41954 or alternative 12.0.0.58849 as states in LE install file properties/version.

I checked the digi web site and and unless I am mistaken as far as I can see for windows XP it up to date.

Please do correct me if I am wrong or advise what version I should have - like I said from what I can see im guessing it is fine but then again ...........

Kind regards

Dom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2008, 06:38 AM
thebadboy thebadboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 15
Default

**UPDATE**

Ah, ok I just downloaded and installed the CS update for 7.4 but when I bring up the digibrowser and try to access one of my hdd's still Pro Tools just crashes and shuts down on me with no error messages??

Still confused don't know why - even if there was a message or error but nothing??

Dom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2008, 08:45 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default

Does this only happen when you access just that one hard drive?

Could you post the specifications of your system as instructed at the end of the General Troubleshooting post? It would reduce some of the "back and forth".
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2008, 05:01 AM
thebadboy thebadboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 15
Default

Hi

Yeah sorry about that I should have done that at the start - I have tried to paste a copy of the dxdiag report but it is too large to submit - is there any other way or type of system report that I could post you?

Yes the digi browser crashes no matter what drive I try to access. Pro Tools is on my 'C' drive but I keep my audio on my 'G' drive - got 2 hdd's each partitioned half each giving me 4 partitioned.

Please advise how I can get this report to you - sorry for all the faffing about but thanks for your help.

Regards
Dom
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2008, 07:43 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default

The report that is requested should only be about a page or two in length. If your report is longer for some reason, you aren't doing something correctly. (I'm not even sure what "dxdiag" is, or where you got instructions to run that.)

I will copy the instructions here (I seem to have to do that alot these days...)

Quote:
Note: To enable other users to help you, please include all of your system details when posting an issue to the DUC; Pro Tools hardware, Pro Tools software version, CPU, OS version, Motherboard make/model, chipset, amount of RAM, type of hard drives used, etc.

- SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application can be used to post your full system profile:
www.sisoftware.co.uk
Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions. After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.
This is copied from the General Troubleshooting post that is "stickied" to the top of this forum's post list.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2008, 09:34 AM
thebadboy thebadboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 15
Default

My apologies,

'dxdiag' is a windows direct x system overview tool - anyhow ive used the Sandra tool as you suggested and so here is the report - I hope this is the one :)


SiSoftware Sandra

System


Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
Speed : 2.40GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Internal Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

System
System : System manufacturer System Product Name
Mainboard : ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5N-E SLI
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : No
System BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD ASUS P5N-E SLI ACPI BIOS Revision 0703
Total Memory : 3.5GB

Chipset
Model : Nvidia C55 Host Bridge
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 267MHz (1.07GHz)

Video System
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT (512MB DDR3, PCIe 1.00 x16, PS 3.0, VS 3.0)

Physical Storage Devices
SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (C:) (E:)
ST3120026AS 120GB (SATA150, 8MB Cache) : 112GB (F:) (G:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S202N (ATAPI66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
Generic DVD-ROM (SCSI, SCSI-2, DVD+-R, CD-R, 512kB Cache) : 32MB (I:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, 4608rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Hard Disk (E:) : 232GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
SERIAL 1 (F:) : 84GB (NTFS) @ ST3120026AS 120GB (SATA150, 8MB Cache)
SERIAL 2 (G:) : 28GB (NTFS) @ ST3120026AS 120GB (SATA150, 8MB Cache)
CD-ROM/DVD (D:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S202N (ATAPI66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
CD-ROM/DVD (I:) : N/A @ Generic DVD-ROM (SCSI, SCSI-2, DVD+-R, CD-R, 512kB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS MCP51 LPC Bridge
LPC Hub Controller 2 : ASUS MCP51 SMBus
Audio Device : ASUS MCP51 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 883 High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
USB Controller 1 : ASUS MCP51 USB Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS MCP51 USB Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VT6306 VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link Layer Controller
System SMBus Controller 1 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 1
System SMBus Controller 2 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 2

Printers and Faxes
Printer : HP Deskjet D1400 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP (2002) Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86



Again my apologies - im still learning the etiquette of this forum site! I have updated my profile now with this info for future reference.

Regards
Dom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audition Midi Files in DigiBrowser? txshonk Pro Tools 10 3 09-01-2012 06:21 PM
How do I remedy duplicates in DigiBrowser? EricWillhelm Pro Tools 9 0 11-21-2010 12:42 PM
Crash crash crash crash crashhhhh crahshrbnjfgeviufdbldfgvjndgokhng FuneralMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 27 11-16-2009 01:02 AM
Why multiple Desktop Folders in DigiBrowser? dinkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-05-2008 03:09 PM
Installed 32track le version, won't run with Reaktor crash crash crash Christian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-02-2002 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com