Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2019, 12:07 PM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 246
Default Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Hi,

Is it possible to assign multiple inputs to a track (audio or aux)?

For example, you can assign multiple outputs of a track using control-click on the output. You see a little "+" sign indicating the output is assigned to say "Bus 1" and "Bus 16".

I would like to be able to do the same for inputs.

I know I can route different signals to different buses via an Aux track and route the output of each Aux track to the same Bus, then route that Bus to a track (basically summing all of the signals to mono).

Thanks,
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2019, 12:15 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,165
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

No. Because that is summing as you've figured out. And summing = mixer.

(Whereas sending to multiple outs is just routing; just like in the real world on a console)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2019, 05:30 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,528
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Everything becomes much simpler after you think about it for a second
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2019, 06:17 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,114
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Everything becomes much simpler after you think about it for a second
I did think for a few seconds, and I thought; I could of course make a aux for every input and then route everything multiple places, recording trax with multiple inputs, so this could be programmed to happen behind the scenes, no?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2019, 06:49 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,528
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I did think for a few seconds, and I thought; I could of course make a aux for every input and then route everything multiple places, recording trax with multiple inputs, so this could be programmed to happen behind the scenes, no?
Remember, this is Pro Tools we are talking about. If you cannot do it with S6 you cannot do it in software.

It is so fundamental that you have multiple inputs then mixer then one or more outputs. Why complicate things too much?

Of course in the analog world you can create y-cable to sum two mono signals together and have it on single console track, but PT session might have funny combination of greater than stereo tracks and this proposed "pseudo summing" should work everywhere if it was implemented.

I bet it is never going to happen. Not gonna eat a hat if it does, but I'm just shaking my head here... where's the facepalm emoji?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2019, 06:59 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,114
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It is so fundamental that you have multiple inputs then mixer then one or more outputs. Why complicate things too much?
Not trying to complicate. Just pointing out, playing with, the thoretical idea of this particular question. I don''t know why you woud need the function.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2019, 07:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,528
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I don''t know why you woud need the function.
Well I kind of do, but in analog domain and where there are not enough available channels for what I need to do. It hasn't been one or two times I have needed to solder a y-cable to mono-sum two signals together. Just that it is much simpler than what OP is suggesting.

In digital domain, no, never. Would not even think of doing that.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2019, 07:46 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,114
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Well, that's that, then.


(Mmm, tape, cables, smell of soldering, sweat. )
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2019, 08:38 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,252
Default Re: Multiple inputs assigned to a track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Not trying to complicate. Just pointing out, playing with, the thoretical idea of this particular question. I don''t know why you woud need the function.

Exactly.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soloing one track and an AUX with multiple pre-fader inputs HaendelGabriel Pro Tools | First Discussion 0 09-20-2017 08:06 AM
Multiple Playback Channels Without Being Assigned networker Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 03-06-2017 02:49 PM
Pro Tools 11.2.1 doesn't display inputs already assigned Pan Pot Studio Pro Tools 11 0 10-25-2014 02:20 AM
Multiple Outputs in i/o assigned to A 1-2 KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-13-2009 06:47 PM
> HD - Audio leak thru track w/ no voice assigned Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-22-2006 04:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com