Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2019, 07:14 AM
Attalos12 Attalos12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: parga
Posts: 1
Default Can't reinstall PT10 after new hdssd and format

Hello everybody,

New to the forum
in 2011 i purchased PT10, (only it was pro tools 9 with a link for a free upgrade to PT10 at the time) and life was great! Music, projects and butterflies.

i have a mac mini mid2011 8gbRam and over the years it became slow, so i replaced the hard drive with an ssd and installed Yosemite 10.10.5

When i tried to install PT9 (from the cds purchased in 2011) it didn't let me cause it didn't like Yosemite or something. it wanted a mac version "10.9.1" or higher, which is weird having installed 10.10.5

Any idea my friends?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2019, 08:39 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,113
Default Re: Can't reinstall PT10 after new hdssd and format

The install problem is a known issue; someone created the PT installer so that it reads "10.10.x" as 10.1 and refuses to install. Anyway, I don't think anyone has ever got PT10 to run on yosemite without serious glitches, much less PT9.

Here you'll find compatibility info and much useful stuff:
Help Us Help You

One thing I know is that PT10 will run on 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9 (even though the last one not officially supported). Not shure about PT9.

Oh, and welcome to the forum. :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2019, 09:14 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,324
Default Re: Can't reinstall PT10 after new hdssd and format

Just a FYI - You dont need to install PT9 of you have an upgrade from 9 to 10 so just download PT10 from your Avid account and see if it will install. I see others using PT 10.3.10 latest and last PT10 version on Yosemite so skip the PT9 installers and only install PT10.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2019, 09:18 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,113
Default Re: Can't reinstall PT10 after new hdssd and format

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I see others using PT 10.3.10 latest and last PT10 version on Yosemite so skip the PT9 installers and only install PT10.
I thought PT10 on yosemite had at least the missing submenus glitch?


Added: Anyway, the PT10 installer don't work on Yosemite. That I know.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2019, 09:28 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,324
Default Re: Can't reinstall PT10 after new hdssd and format

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I thought PT10 on yosemite had at least the missing submenus glitch?


Added: Anyway, the PT10 installer don't work on Yosemite. That I know.
Yes there are some quirks but people work around them. I would install a supported OSX though so there aren’t any issues and the most stable ever is the 10.8.5 with PT10.3.10
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2019, 09:48 AM
peterle peterle is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 446
Default Re: Can't reinstall PT10 after new hdssd and format

...for pt 10 , mountain lion was last os on mac.


yosemite is not compatible.period.
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can΄t reinstall PT10 stefanekstedt Pro Tools 10 0 11-12-2017 09:18 AM
Complete Format and reinstall? or any other idea? nucelar macOS 10 08-03-2013 02:29 PM
How to reinstall PT10 if PT10.3.2 upgrade failed? Martin11 Windows 12 12-09-2012 04:16 PM
Errors after format and reinstall A.P. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 02-10-2009 12:12 PM
Format & reinstall, curiosity... frankreverbo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-13-2008 03:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com