Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2019, 03:53 AM
STRstudio STRstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Atlanta ga
Posts: 4
Default having problems with pt10-HD3

Had to get a new used ProMac 09 4-core - 8g ram(for now), my 08 ProMac 8 core mountain lion had problems. I was able to pull the hard drive out of my old mac and put it in the new mac but now having problems. First, it sees 8 cores in the Pt playback setting and only has 4 cores in the mac? Then it played fine but when I brought up a session I was working on from the old mac and nothing was coming out of the system, no meters showing signal but pink noise was coming from some verb plugins on the aux and the meters were peaking. I rebooted and then it played fine? Then I checked out another song and did it again? Could this new mac have a problem too? Or has anyone heard of this and how to fix?

This is the first time I had to post to this. In my 16 years of using PtHD started with Pt6 HD3 PCI

I have 2-192 w 32 inputs and 16 outs, 3 PCIe cards, UA satellite plugins, control 24, PT 10.3.10, I'm happy with TDM still
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2019, 04:40 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: having problems with pt10-HD3

Are you sure the Mac is not a dual processor so 2 x 4 core ??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2019, 06:04 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: having problems with pt10-HD3

Also, could you outline what was the problems you had with the first Mac Pro. Can you be quite shure that they haven't migrated when you transferred the drives and the cards?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2019, 06:09 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,922
Default Re: having problems with pt10-HD3

Well my vote goes to VIRTUAL CORES as I remember we had 16 cores in HD10 on a 8 core Mac Pro but haven’t even looked there since we got the 12 core trashcans.

Sooo ... if you see 8 cores and you have 4 then those extra are virtual cores and for most pretty useless feature tbh

Reg your other issues start by disabling indexing and ALL the optimizations. Trash preferences and databases and restart the system. Goto settings and i/o, there press DEFAULT on all tabs. In out aux etc on both input and output pages with your cards and interfaces connected and turned on.

See if that does it for you.

Also what Graphics card is in that ”new” MacPro? Maybe that is also acting up so if your old graphic card works try swPping that into the working Mac and make sure to REINSTALL drivers for it.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2019, 06:11 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: having problems with pt10-HD3

Pretty shure there were no virtual cores option in Lion.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2019, 06:18 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,922
Default Re: having problems with pt10-HD3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Pretty shure there were no virtual cores option in Lion.
Mountain Lion 10.8.5 was what we had in that Mac Pro and we had Virtual Cores or am I dreaming? He (OP) has Mountain Lion so it has to be 10.8.X which had Virtual Cores.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2019, 06:20 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: having problems with pt10-HD3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Mountain Lion 10.8.5 was what we had in that Mac Pro and we had Virtual Cores or am I dreaming? He (OP) has Mountain Lion so it has to be 10.8.X which had Virtual Cores.
Oops, my mistake. Sorry. I was never on ML, so I don't know.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2019, 06:37 PM
STRstudio STRstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Atlanta ga
Posts: 4
Default Re: having problems with pt10-HD3

good question. My mac would just shut down and reboot on its own when I would first start it on. like after a min it would reboot, and do this for 20 or 30 mins, then would run great. seemed to have to warm up? Some days it would be okay. Also had an analog input card in my 192 (9-16) that was freaking out with noise or distortion intermittently but got a new card and that's running fine now.
__________________
Pt 10 HD3, ProMac 8 core, Control 24, 2-192 32 in 16 out, Focal twins speakers, Bock 47 mic, and all the other bells and whistles you get the idea.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2019, 06:52 PM
STRstudio STRstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Atlanta ga
Posts: 4
Default Re: having problems with pt10-HD3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Well my vote goes to VIRTUAL CORES as I remember we had 16 cores in HD10 on a 8 core Mac Pro but haven’t even looked there since we got the 12 core trashcans.

Sooo ... if you see 8 cores and you have 4 then those extra are virtual cores and for most pretty useless feature tbh

Reg your other issues start by disabling indexing and ALL the optimizations. Trash preferences and databases and restart the system. Goto settings and i/o, there press DEFAULT on all tabs. In out aux etc on both input and output pages with your cards and interfaces connected and turned on.

See if that does it for you.

Also what Graphics card is in that ”new” MacPro? Maybe that is also acting up so if your old graphic card works try swPping that into the working Mac and make sure to REINSTALL drivers for it.

I also took the video card out and put in the newer pro mac, video card seems okay, running well. Did another clean install with PT put all avid and Digidesign in trash and emptied it. Reinstalled waves bundle got all waves in trash as well. Then everything was working fine, for a day then bam distortion coming from my Aux with Digidesign delay on it?
__________________
Pt 10 HD3, ProMac 8 core, Control 24, 2-192 32 in 16 out, Focal twins speakers, Bock 47 mic, and all the other bells and whistles you get the idea.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2019, 07:17 PM
STRstudio STRstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Atlanta ga
Posts: 4
Default Re: having problems with pt10-HD3

Another thing? I don't have a session up with PT running the system usage meters in PT on the core card #1 SurrLongDelay is showing 25% and the PCI meter showing 13% usage? Shouldn't it be empty?
__________________
Pt 10 HD3, ProMac 8 core, Control 24, 2-192 32 in 16 out, Focal twins speakers, Bock 47 mic, and all the other bells and whistles you get the idea.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New PT10 User Problems roaster42 Pro Tools 10 3 11-16-2016 11:11 AM
problems with PT10 after reinstall magnusn macOS 4 08-09-2013 06:03 AM
Migrating to PT9 - Too many problems using PT10 MadDogRunner Windows 0 05-24-2012 12:55 PM
VST Problems in PT10 hbhunt macOS 3 12-30-2011 08:14 PM
OT: TL Space-Problems in PT10 HD! lownotesinc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-07-2011 11:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com