Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2016, 06:44 PM
thunderthief61 thunderthief61 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Protools 11 midi input/output support! HELP!

Greetings,

I am a bassist and drummer. My home recording system is a protools 11. I also have a digidesign factory rack 3. My computer is a Mac OS X, Version 10.9.5.

I have always had difficulties understanding the I/O setup and have a very challenging time recording midi.

I have a M Audio Oxygen 25 controller. It came with Ableton Live 9 Lite software.

I cannot get it to talk to my protools application and/or perhaps I do not have my midi in/outputs set up correctly. Can anyone help me with a walkthrough on this?

I've had this controller for months and have not been able to use it to access or assign some of the instrument keyboards in protools like xpand2, etc.

HELP!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2016, 10:15 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 529
Default Re: Protools 11 midi input/output support! HELP!

Open the manual and read, Avid does a pretty good job with the manual. You need to assign the midi ins and outs under peripherals. Then create an instrument track and assign an instrument and record enable the track.

Can you take a snap shot of your peripherals assignment page and post it here?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does AAX support Midi output from plugins? dave911 AAX Plug-ins 33 10-16-2014 05:16 PM
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 04:33 PM
MIDI Input/Output showing NONE Still!!!!!!!!! Propanemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 04-08-2010 02:20 PM
No midi input and output on Mbox 2 Lowik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-02-2009 06:55 AM
2 MIDI Input Tracks Output to Same MIDI Channel altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-05-2005 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com