Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:02 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Thumbs up New plugin mapping is awesome. Bravo Digi

I'm loving the new PT8 plugin mapping function for control surfaces. i think it must be a Digi control surface!

So easy! just put it into learn, click the parameter on the plug, twiddle the rotary encoder/fader/switch etc and Voila, control of said parameter

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:28 PM
mastert mastert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Thumbs up Re: New plugin mapping is awesome. Bravo Digi

+1 fantastic!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:32 PM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 956
Default Re: New plugin mapping is awesome. Bravo Digi

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
I'm loving the new PT8 plugin mapping function for control surfaces. i think it must be a Digi control surface!

So easy! just put it into learn, click the parameter on the plug, twiddle the rotary encoder/fader/switch etc and Voila, control of said parameter

Chris
Does this work for the old Mackie Hui (Pro Tools Only) Controller? If so then,

Digi, will you marry me? Don't answer yet.... I know you need some time to think about it. Take your time.... I'm patient..
I haven't even looked at my Hui controller since having PT8. Will look at it tonight.

Thanx

Marc
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66ghz/PTHD3-10.3.10/OS 10.9.5/192 /16 Gigs Of RAM

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2009, 08:57 PM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 615
Default Re: New plugin mapping is awesome. Bravo Digi

It is awesome, but - we need to be able to give custom names to each parameter!!! That would be insanely useful!!! Especially given some wrapped VST's give out wierd parameter names, also some manufacturers fail at giving clear labels to their plug controls.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2009, 12:19 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: New plugin mapping is awesome. Bravo Digi

It is a really cool feature although it would be soo much better if it allowed midi controllers to control too.

This way we could make these kinds of things control our plugins.

http://farm1.static.flickr.com/224/5...205ae873d9.jpg

http://www.onetonnemusic.com/mt-stat...ia_knobbox.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2009, 08:54 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Unhappy Re: New plugin mapping is awesome. Bravo Digi

Plug-In Mapping is disabled on Pro Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2009, 11:34 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: New plugin mapping is awesome. Bravo Digi

Quote:
It is a really cool feature although it would be soo much better if it allowed midi controllers to control too.
We would have liked that, too, but the way this works requires hardware with certain specific capabilities - which is one reason why the ProControl wasn't able to be implemented. Only devices with relatively new firmware allowed the implementation needed to make this work properly.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2009, 12:47 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: New plugin mapping is awesome. Bravo Digi

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
We would have liked that, too, but the way this works requires hardware with certain specific capabilities - which is one reason why the ProControl wasn't able to be implemented. Only devices with relatively new firmware allowed the implementation needed to make this work properly.
Well,

Being that you guys are a Hardware company, I'm looking forward to all the affordable boxes that look just like plugins.

Pretty please.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2009, 12:49 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,914
Default Re: New plugin mapping is awesome. Bravo Digi

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
Plug-In Mapping is disabled on Pro Control

Man, I know. BOOOOOO!!!!!
Please please please. I love my pro control!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2009, 12:55 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,552
Default Re: New plugin mapping is awesome. Bravo Digi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Produceher View Post
Well,

Being that you guys are a Hardware company, I'm looking forward to all the affordable boxes that look just like plugins.

Pretty please.
+1

...and great idea! I just dont know which one I would want first at the top of my list. Hmmm...maybe one for Structure so I dont have to mouse around through everything...one for Hybrid would be pretty cool...

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Mapping???? Dan Smith Artist Series 19 04-01-2012 05:19 AM
Is Plugin Mapping available ? audiocontrol Artist Series 1 11-07-2010 04:21 AM
Plugin Mapping corym Post - Surround - Video 0 08-17-2010 08:10 AM
Plugin mapping lydpik Tips & Tricks 2 07-15-2009 02:28 PM
Mapping Mapping Mapping! Please Digi, Hear Us... relaxo MIDI 0 11-03-2005 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com