Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2005, 08:51 PM
JLSIII JLSIII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 74
Default DIGI 002 inputs - mono or stereo?

I have a guitar processor - Roland GP 100.
Its output is in stereo, two jacks, 1/4", unbalanced, left and right.
I want to plug my stereo output signal into my DIGI 002.
I tried using inputs 1 & 2, which means I have to use two faders, panned left and right.

The ProTools manual says I can create a stereo track on fader #1.
How can I accomplish connecting my left and right jacks to a single stereo input of track #1?

Does it require using two faders/tracks, which must then be bounced down to a single stereo track?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2005, 09:56 PM
doylemusic doylemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Omaha, Ne
Posts: 812
Default Re: DIGI 002 inputs - mono or stereo?

instead of creating a mono channel, create a stereo channel. It's the middle option on the create new channel dialog box.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3.0
1 HDX Card
Lynx Aurora 16 (2)
Windows 10 Pro 1909
ASUS X-99 II
Intel i7
32GB RAM
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB
www.doylemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2005, 09:57 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: DIGI 002 inputs - mono or stereo?

Each input is mono. Simply create a stereo track and set its inputs to analog 1 and 2.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2005, 05:14 AM
JLSIII JLSIII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 74
Default Re: DIGI 002 inputs - mono or stereo?

Quote:
Each input is mono. Simply create a stereo track and set its inputs to analog 1 and 2.
Thanks. I am new to this. That sounds like the ticket. However, I can't hear anything in my headphones unless I switch to stand-alone mode, and then I can hear a mono mix. To hear a stereo signal in stand-alone mode, I have to use inputs one and two, using two-faders, panned L & R.
Maybe after months of experimentation and studying the "ProTools manual", and "ProTools Power" and "ProTools Ignite", I will understand how to hear a stereo signal using your suggestion.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2005, 06:07 AM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: DIGI 002 inputs - mono or stereo?

Try the "getting started" guide.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2005, 07:51 AM
JLSIII JLSIII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 74
Default Re: DIGI 002 inputs - mono or stereo?

Quote:
Try the "getting started" guide.
Why, of course I have read that again, even this morning. There is nothing in there that helps me to hear a stereo signal (or any signal at all, actually) when I plug the GP-100 stereo outputs into the analog inputs (5&6) of the DIGI 002.

I created a new stereo track and assigned the inputs as analog 5 & 6 ... no sound at all when I play my guitar. Then, switching to stand-alone mode, it shows up as a mono mix. No problem, unless I want to take advantage of the cool stereo effects coming from the guitar processor.
Actually, I would like to record it, too, some day.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2005, 07:59 AM
doylemusic doylemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Omaha, Ne
Posts: 812
Default Re: DIGI 002 inputs - mono or stereo?

The inputs need to be analog 1 and 2. I think you said you have an Mbox, so you don't have any more inputs besides those two.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3.0
1 HDX Card
Lynx Aurora 16 (2)
Windows 10 Pro 1909
ASUS X-99 II
Intel i7
32GB RAM
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB
www.doylemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2005, 09:41 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,833
Default Re: DIGI 002 inputs - mono or stereo?

Hmmm. The title of this thread says he has an 002. Each channel is mono while tracking. During mixing, editing, and playback, you can pan the channel L-R in the stereo field if you select the output to ba a stereo pair or the main stereo outs.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2005, 01:32 PM
doylemusic doylemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Omaha, Ne
Posts: 812
Default Re: DIGI 002 inputs - mono or stereo?

My fault, for some reason I thought he had an Mbox. Still doesn't matter, he can create a stero channel.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3.0
1 HDX Card
Lynx Aurora 16 (2)
Windows 10 Pro 1909
ASUS X-99 II
Intel i7
32GB RAM
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB
www.doylemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2005, 05:24 PM
JLSIII JLSIII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 74
Default Re: DIGI 002 inputs - mono or stereo?

Quote:
My fault, for some reason I thought he had an Mbox. Still doesn't matter, he can create a stero channel.
Thanks, you guys, but the problem is NOT creating a stereo track with left and right channels,
The problem is plugging in two outputs, left and right, into the created stereo track. Each fader has one input. Which is very puzzling to me. Why would someone plug a mono mike or guitar into a channel, and then create a stereo pair with that mono signal? anyway, I have a stereo guitar effects processor, and I want it on one fader (the stereo pair on, say, track one).

The analog inputs on the DIGI 002 are numbered 5 - 8. Using 5 for left and 6 for right gives me a mono mix in my headphones and monitors. I don't know how to route those to the first track in stereo.
I hope this is all making sense.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 05:36 AM
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 07:33 PM
Stereo Aux vs Mono Aux and Turning that Mono into stereo via a stereo Plugin JesseF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-14-2010 09:01 AM
Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed wallysound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-04-2008 02:10 PM
stereo file to mono and mono too stereo ? surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-19-2003 07:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com