Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:16 AM
thesego211 thesego211 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Default slowing down tempo

my friend who is a drummer recorded some drumbeats using his protool 002 rig. i imported them into my own protools 6.4 mbox/macG5 setup. is there a way to slow down the tempo of a track? i tried highlighting the track that has the drums on it and then messing with the 'tempo' function. even when i changed the tempo to something else in the tempo window the track itself still played at the same speed. since the tempo function appears in the midi dropdown menu i wasn't sure if it just applies to midi tracks. the short of it is that i haven't been able to slow the drumbeat track down at all. but maybe i'm just out of luck. thanx for all the help!
-chuck
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:44 AM
nueme nueme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Default Re: slowing down tempo

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#750476

I asked the same question about a week ago and this is the link to the responses (I think). If you got $700 dollars to spend your troubles may be over. My question was in reference to audio data. I think you may be looking at the MIDI tempo function. Are you working with a MIDI track or an audio (wave) track? FWIW I can't get the audio tempo 'slow down/speed up' audiostuite function to work either. Good luck.

nue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:58 AM
thesego211 thesego211 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Default Re: slowing down tempo

thanx so much for your reply. the track in question is NOT a midi track, but an audio track. i'll try some of those things mentioned in the link you included with your reply. thanx again!
-chuck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2005, 12:07 PM
jlcnyc jlcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: hell's kitchen
Posts: 687
Default Re: slowing down tempo

to change the tempo of an audio track, you need to use "time compression/expansion" in audiosuite...or the TCE tool in 6.7
Unfortunately if you need more than a couple of bpm's of difference(faster or slower), you will notice that the audio will degrade significantly. It's not a miracle worker (more like band aid for small problems)
__________________
www.jeffreyleecampbell.com
Mac Pro 2.8 GHz Quad
16GB RAM
Apogee Rosetta 200/ UA LA-610
Genelec 8030A/7050b
McDSP, Waves, Sony, URS, Spectrasonics, BFD, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slowing Down The Tempo of A Song Using Elastic Audio greenskyroly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-15-2010 03:55 PM
Best method for slowing down tempo? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-17-2009 08:39 PM
Slowing Down Tempo w/ Audio Tracks Danos1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-17-2009 04:53 PM
slowing tempo jetidd Tips & Tricks 0 07-18-2006 05:09 PM
Slowing down the tempo MV Tips & Tricks 6 11-29-2002 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com