Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2002, 05:07 PM
Dr. J Dr. J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: All Over
Posts: 354
Default Dual Monitors with G4

We just bought the new 867 dual processor G4. It comes with the AGP NVDA GeForce 4MX 32 mB video card.

We have hooked up one of our Mistubishi E85LCD screens to it via a DVI to VGA Apple adaptor.

How do we hook up the second monitor? The ADC is all that's left. Do we buy the ADC to DVI, then DVI to VGA adaptors, will that work, or do we do something else???
__________________
jay@jayriggs.com
www.jayriggs.com
www.fifty-fiftymusic.com


Turn Me Up!™ – Sign Up Now to Bring Dynamics Back to Music (www.TurnMeUp.org)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2002, 11:52 PM
niklozt niklozt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 34
Default Re: Dual Monitors with G4

Im getting ready to buy a new G4 to setup an HD system and have the same issue ... I was searching the forum and your post came up as 1 or 2 results for dual monitor... I know the new Nvidia card has both ADC/DVI ports and the [new]computer (G4) ships with an DVI/VGA adapter ...If I may digress from your question a bit and add quite simply another question:

Dual monitors: What card to use in OS9 & OSX.
Also extending the dispalys [DVI/VGA] at least 30 ft.

I currently have a Geffen setup with dual VGA's on the Appian card in G4/500. Also looking to buy two new 19' LCD's that have both DVI/VGA outputs. So the dual output card (for OSX) is my only issue.

But could someone sum up the options..

Thank you(everyone)in advance for all the info poured into this database that makes a lot of our lives much easier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2002, 12:07 AM
digiengineer digiengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 504
Default Re: Dual Monitors with G4

I don't know if this answers your questions, but I have 3 G4s (2-933 SP Quicksilvers w/Nvidia & 1-Dual 1 GHz with and ATI) all running 18" Sony LCDs. All 3 have Dr. Bott ADC to VGA cables and the 1 GHz has an Apple DVI to VGA cable supplied with the computer. I use Gefen CAT5-5000 dual monitor boxes and can do runs over 300 ft. Once the Gefens are tweaked right, they look pretty good. Hope this helps.
__________________
Bryan Jackson
Independent Audio Systems Engineer
Burbank,CA / Las Vegas, NV
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2002, 05:05 PM
Dr. J Dr. J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: All Over
Posts: 354
Default Re: Dual Monitors with G4

Quote:
Originally posted by digiengineer:
I don't know if this answers your questions, but I have 3 G4s (2-933 SP Quicksilvers w/Nvidia & 1-Dual 1 GHz with and ATI) all running 18" Sony LCDs. All 3 have Dr. Bott ADC to VGA cables and the 1 GHz has an Apple DVI to VGA cable supplied with the computer. I use Gefen CAT5-5000 dual monitor boxes and can do runs over 300 ft. Once the Gefens are tweaked right, they look pretty good. Hope this helps.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Ok, so just to clarify, you are using a video card that has a DVI and an ADC output, just like ours. And you have the DVI to VGA adaptor from Apple that comes with the G4, just like us, but then you bought a ADC to VGA adaptor for the other ouput, and that works for dual monitors???

Because that's what i wanted to know if I could do. I want to just use this card that came with it, I just couldn't find an adaptor to go from ADC to VGA, they don't have one on the Mac site?

Where can I get one?
__________________
jay@jayriggs.com
www.jayriggs.com
www.fifty-fiftymusic.com


Turn Me Up!™ – Sign Up Now to Bring Dynamics Back to Music (www.TurnMeUp.org)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2002, 05:23 PM
Dr. J Dr. J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: All Over
Posts: 354
Default Re: Dual Monitors with G4

Never mind, I found it at drbott.com, for $34.00 and bought it immediately. Thanks for the info.

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
jay@jayriggs.com
www.jayriggs.com
www.fifty-fiftymusic.com


Turn Me Up!™ – Sign Up Now to Bring Dynamics Back to Music (www.TurnMeUp.org)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2002, 06:08 PM
digiengineer digiengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 504
Default Re: Dual Monitors with G4

Glad I could help.
__________________
Bryan Jackson
Independent Audio Systems Engineer
Burbank,CA / Las Vegas, NV
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors w/ OS 9.x bassist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-26-2003 03:32 PM
Dual Monitors in PT6 pxpx83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-18-2003 08:55 AM
Dual Monitors? hzway Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-03-2003 09:45 PM
002 with dual monitors? scardanelli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-23-2002 03:35 PM
Dual monitors mentalmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-15-2002 10:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com