Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2002, 06:45 AM
Joseph Anderson Joseph Anderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 422
Default studio setup - midi - to "daisy chain" or not to daisy chain - do I want a multiport

I am setting up the new 001 studio for the first time. For MIDI, should i daisy chain using thru ports or should I get a multiport midi interface? If the latter (as I suspect), what do you recommend?
__________________
jla
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2002, 08:58 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,630
Default Re: studio setup - midi - to "daisy chain" or not to daisy chain - do I want a multiport

Each MIDI port can carry a maximum of 16 channels. When using the MIDI Thru ports of your devices, you will have to allocate channels (in any combination) to each device in the chain (unless of course, you want modules to share channels to create a unique tone).

Daisy chaining was popular in the years when MIDI devices did not yet have multitimbral capabilities. Today, however, most devices can utilize all 16 channels themselves and it is therefore wise to dedicate a MIDI port for each device.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2002, 02:35 PM
Joseph Anderson Joseph Anderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 422
Default Re: studio setup - midi - to "daisy chain" or not to daisy chain - do I want a multiport

Thanks, digisupport. Is the digi compatible with most multiport midi interfaces, e.g. opcode, etc? are there any i need to stay away from?
__________________
jla
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2002, 03:45 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,459
Default Re: studio setup - midi - to "daisy chain" or not to daisy chain - do I want a multiport

Here's my midi setup, i am running midi macman, which has 3 outs to my FX boxes, no modules. I have 4 fx boxes, so i have 2 of em daisey chained. The longer daisy chain you have the more errors you will encounter, with midi timing, beat clock, time code etc.

sdf
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Daisy chain...should I? Sam C macOS 5 12-01-2011 09:16 PM
How to daisy chain??? mutley Storage Subsystems 1 09-20-2009 08:17 PM
Can't daisy chain HD with 003!!! Pls Help!!! sureno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-25-2009 06:20 PM
How to ? A daisy chain ! jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-30-2009 11:43 PM
Daisy chain? mdulation Storage Subsystems 2 10-29-2006 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com