Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2002, 02:52 PM
NoIdea NoIdea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
Default Setting up modest home studio: PC or Mac? Which ProTools product?

These are my main questions:

Should I get a G4 iMac or a fully loaded PC?

I am ignorant to what I need in terms of the software, adapters, and outboard gear?

Any advice would be much appreciated...

Thanks,

Christian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2002, 03:11 PM
andyo andyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 582
Default Re: Setting up modest home studio: PC or Mac? Which ProTools product?

I am not trying to spam you (since I am selling my G4 emac)... but...

The cheapest way to get into the game, in my opinion, would be a G4 emac with an MBox.

Depends on what you want to spend and what you want to do.

If you want to record drums, you will need a larger system.

If you are going to use loops, midi, and dub some vox and guitar, or whatever, the above combo would be great.

If you are going to be modest - I would get a cheap mac, the mbox, and a nice RTAS reverb
and use the Digirack plugs for a while. Add Reason, or another soft synth program and you'd be set for a lot of music. You'd probably want to add a firewire drive too. Figure $300 more for that. Shoot for less than $2,000.00.

You can do it.

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2002, 06:14 PM
NoIdea NoIdea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
Default Re: Setting up modest home studio: PC or Mac? Which ProTools product?

One follow-up question:

Is the Digi 001 compatible with the new iMac or should I go with the Mbox which has a USB connection?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2002, 06:34 PM
DesertDude DesertDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Setting up modest home studio: PC or Mac? Which ProTools product?

Quote:
Is the Digi 001 compatible with the new iMac or should I go with the Mbox which has a USB connection?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">001 requires the use of a PCI card slot, imac has none

before you buy anything, read the DUC until your eyes bleed. Then rub 'em, and read some more. Then and only then, can you buy with confidence [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
DesertDude

1.25 Alu/1.5 ram/10.3.4
PTLE 6.4-002R-Live-Reason
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2002, 02:54 AM
digitaltoast digitaltoast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 103
Default Re: Setting up modest home studio: PC or Mac? Which ProTools product?

002
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2002, 05:45 PM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: Setting up modest home studio: PC or Mac? Which ProTools product?

Go and play with someone else's system first.

There must be someone will to give you a couple of hours on their spare system. I would and many of my fiends would but we are in Australia so can't help. I have someone coming around today to spend some time on a PTfree system.

You will soon have an idea of what you want to do and therefore what you need. I like the look of the Mbox BUT is doesn't catter for external synths well. The 002 is expensive for the first timer and that leaves the 001. It has been popular for many reasons.

You need to work out your expectations first.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2002, 07:26 PM
Michael Ellis Michael Ellis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 30
Default Re: Setting up modest home studio: PC or Mac? Which ProTools product?

I agree with Andy, the eMac + MBox combo is a great, inexpensive solution. Plus, you can collaborate with a friend (who might have a 001 or greater for recording drums) through DigiStudio (included with PTLE 5.2).

Cheers, and good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2002, 11:31 PM
aziel aziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 564
Default Re: Setting up modest home studio: PC or Mac? Which ProTools product?

the new Digi002 works throug firewire, so, you can use an Imac...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 & Audio Interface for Home Studio MikeHacker58 Getting Started 2 07-10-2013 06:07 PM
Help In Setting Up New Home Recording Studio williamsoncj General Discussion 1 08-16-2010 11:11 PM
OT: Home Owner's Insurance when Studio is at home Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-16-2010 04:34 PM
5.1 Home studio mixing help! 20 Questions! Mac protools user Clint Hernandez Post - Surround - Video 8 01-03-2008 01:52 AM
"Producing in the home studio with protools" GothicV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2004 03:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com