Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2019, 07:25 PM
bolooki bolooki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 92
Default "Not valid 64 bit AAX Plug-In" error

I suddenly keep getting this error with a list of plugins that are licensed and updated. happened out of no where. trashed prefs, reinstalled PT, all the usual things.

on Sierra with PT ultimate 2019.6, maxed out MBP. Everything was fine last week and I didn't install anything new, so I'm not sure what's going on. Oddly these flagged plugins will load fine natively as .vst's in Ableton, but they give a similar "not valid 64 bit plugin" error when loading the same .vst using bluecat patchwork in PT (and also loading in Bluecat Standalone)

Any ideas on what I can do? I've tried to reinstall most of them with no luck. Specifically that new Clearmountain's Domain and ELI Arouser are on the list, both are new, licensed, and fully up to date. (the actual list of plugs was about 10, but these two should be running 100% fine)

all hints appreciated. thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2019, 08:53 PM
H-man H-man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 475
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX Plug-In" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolooki View Post
I suddenly keep getting this error with a list of plugins that are licensed and updated. happened out of no where. trashed prefs, reinstalled PT, all the usual things.

on Sierra with PT ultimate 2019.6, maxed out MBP. Everything was fine last week and I didn't install anything new, so I'm not sure what's going on. Oddly these flagged plugins will load fine natively as .vst's in Ableton, but they give a similar "not valid 64 bit plugin" error when loading the same .vst using bluecat patchwork in PT (and also loading in Bluecat Standalone)

Any ideas on what I can do? I've tried to reinstall most of them with no luck. Specifically that new Clearmountain's Domain and ELI Arouser are on the list, both are new, licensed, and fully up to date. (the actual list of plugs was about 10, but these two should be running 100% fine)

all hints appreciated. thanks!
Not sure if this even applies, but might be worth a read. Sucks and hope that you get it fixed.

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...d-to-read-this
__________________
Don't be a puppet on strings!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2019, 02:20 AM
bolooki bolooki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 92
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX Plug-In" error

damn man I think you nailed it! Thank you!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2019, 09:52 PM
H-man H-man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 475
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX Plug-In" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolooki View Post
damn man I think you nailed it! Thank you!!!
__________________
Don't be a puppet on strings!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt noiseboyuk Pro Tools 2018 10 12-18-2018 05:22 AM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
done all the recommendations ..still get "not valid audio volume" error anthemra Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 09-17-2011 02:17 PM
Plug-in DLL is "not a valid Windows image" DigiTechSupt VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 05-25-2010 09:30 AM
Pro Tools HFS+ / Macdrive Error "Not a valid Audio volume for recording" theaero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-31-2009 12:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com