Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:10 AM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

I'm not sure if this is a Mojave thing or an S6 WSControl / S6 2019.5 issue. Even on High Sierra I was having connectivity issues between DADman and my S6. I ended up going back to 2018.3 on the S6 and am done with testing the new software/firmware for now. (back to High Sierra, DADman 5.3.0 build 10, S6 WSControl 2018.3 / S6 2018.3 and Pro Tools 2018.7 for now)

-Jeff

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post

The S6 thing is a lot worse. It's like it refuses to grab DADman's info (though some of the things are working even if the GUI is not updated.) And no repeatable order of events seems to get it to work again (tried a bunch of different ways.) At some point, something just triggers it to work again and it will finally work again with the S6 completely.
And once it does, it stays locked (until a reboot).
I was trying to write up instructions for what to do for others who use our S6 but had to give up because there's no direct instruction to give other than keep trying to close and restart DADman while the monitoring screen is visible until it works. And having Pro Tools off until it does seems to help.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-14-2019, 11:07 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgaz View Post
I'm not sure if this is a Mojave thing or an S6 WSControl / S6 2019.5 issue. Even on High Sierra I was having connectivity issues between DADman and my S6. I ended up going back to 2018.3 on the S6 and am done with testing the new software/firmware for now. (back to High Sierra, DADman 5.3.0 build 10, S6 WSControl 2018.3 / S6 2018.3 and Pro Tools 2018.7 for now)

-Jeff
It's an S6 2019.5 thing. That's why I posted the note from the release notes on the S6 2019.5. It happens in Sierra and High Sierra too.

BTW, your DADman is out of date. The current (since November 2018) is 5.3.1 build 4. You can find it on my.avid and on DAD's website. 5.3.0 build 10 was only out for 5 months before they found a bug that needed to be fixed with 5.3.1 build 4.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-14-2019, 06:03 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 314
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
That's not the same thing (I have the Dock too and I know what you are talking about.) With the Dock/Control app, when you start your computer (and DADman), you click over to DADman with Monitoring unlocked on the Assign page, then lock it. The monitoring will then stay and you can go on to Pro Tools and the Monitoring will stay locked. Though it says it is "assigned" and locked through reboots, Eucontrol isn't refreshing the graphics for monitoring through reboots (if you notice, the monitor knob on the Dock stays working though.) So after a reboot/restart, you have to unlock what Eucontrol says is locked, put DADman into focus, and relock the monitoring section.
This is the workaround for this.

The S6 thing is a lot worse. It's like it refuses to grab DADman's info (though some of the things are working even if the GUI is not updated.) And no repeatable order of events seems to get it to work again (tried a bunch of different ways.) At some point, something just triggers it to work again and it will finally work again with the S6 completely.
And once it does, it stays locked (until a reboot).
I was trying to write up instructions for what to do for others who use our S6 but had to give up because there's no direct instruction to give other than keep trying to close and restart DADman while the monitoring screen is visible until it works. And having Pro Tools off until it does seems to help.
Ya, exactly, you´re right, I just discovered that today, regarding the focus and lock of Eucon on DADMan. Just confused that with what you´re mentioning regarding the S6. Sorry
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-16-2019, 01:59 AM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 115
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

They (DAD) are on top of it... I sent them an email with the question how long they think it will take... this was their response.

quote
Hello Johnny,

Thank you very much for your e-mail.

All we can say at the moment is that we are working on it as a top priority and it will be released as soon as it is fully tested.

Best regards,
Jan
end quote
__________________
Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
--------------------------------------------------------------
MacPro (late 2013) 3ghz 8-core, 32gb Ram, 512gb SSD
1x Avid HDX & 1x UAD-2 Octo --> Sonnet Echo Express III-D
2x OWC PCI Express SSD (2TB) --> Sonnet Echo Express SE II
1x MTRX+MOM+1DA-card+SFP/LC module multimode 1300nm low output LED
4x 192 I/O (64 analog inputs)
1x HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Artist Mix
Rupert Neve RNHP

http://www.hulst.nu
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-16-2019, 02:24 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Since at a bare minimum from Feb 2019 when a similar post was made by DAD
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-24-2019, 06:08 AM
Mr Base Mr Base is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: The Natti
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Is there any update on this? Nothing like having a loaded up $20,000 MTRX that gets 0 support from Avid or DAD. Cannot even use new MAC's as they don't run High Sierra, forcing everyone to use old hardware because of lack of software support on a current production $20,000 piece of Hardware. How is this even acceptable at all ??
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-24-2019, 06:11 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 764
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

It’s usable on Mojave as long as you don’t really need to use it, ie you have an external controller such as a MOM or PT|Control...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-24-2019, 07:47 AM
Mr Base Mr Base is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: The Natti
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
It’s usable on Mojave as long as you don’t really need to use it, ie you have an external controller such as a MOM or PT|Control...
Yea, for $20K i really need to use it. MOM or PT Control/DOCK/S6 or TMC-1 are only recalling settings/sources, and cannot be used in a manor that would replace the need for GUI functionality.

AVID needs to chime in on this, its not a DAD thing, AVID's name is on the front of this unit, they sold it, they must support it. AVID?? Mojave has been out for 9 months now, we need an update from AVID, as this is totally unacceptable.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-24-2019, 01:27 PM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 115
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

For now I use my MacBookpro (High-Sierra) for de MTRX gui, and my MacPro (trashcan) runs now Mojave with PT 2019-5.
Not elegant but it does the job.

The only nice thing with this setup is at restart of the MacPro the MOM stays online because the DaDman Profile runs on the MacbookPro

btw the downloads come from the dad site http://www.digitalaudio.dk/Downloads.1897.aspx (its free to make an account)
I don't think Avid has anything to do with it... they should probably buy the whole dad company and put the gui in the I/O settings of ProTools
__________________
Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
--------------------------------------------------------------
MacPro (late 2013) 3ghz 8-core, 32gb Ram, 512gb SSD
1x Avid HDX & 1x UAD-2 Octo --> Sonnet Echo Express III-D
2x OWC PCI Express SSD (2TB) --> Sonnet Echo Express SE II
1x MTRX+MOM+1DA-card+SFP/LC module multimode 1300nm low output LED
4x 192 I/O (64 analog inputs)
1x HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Artist Mix
Rupert Neve RNHP

http://www.hulst.nu

Last edited by Johnny Hulst; 06-25-2019 at 03:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-25-2019, 06:49 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 314
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Hulst View Post
For now I use my MacBookpro (High-Sierra) for de MTRX gui, and my MacPro (trashcan) runs now Mojave with PT 2019-5.
Not elegant but it does the job.

The only nice thing with this setup is at restart of the MacPro the MOM stays online because the DaDman Profile runs on the MacbookPro

btw the downloads come from the dad site http://www.digitalaudio.dk/Downloads.1897.aspx (its free to make an account)
I don't think Avid has anything to do with it... they should probably buy the whole dad company and put the gui in the I/O settings of ProTools
It shows up on a user AVID account if you have an MTRX. The point is that we are at the end of July and nothing....

We are on the same situation for months now. Managed to use it (kind of) with Mojave, but it´s awkward, no meters, no graphical updates on changes, you need to enter and leave the menus to see the updates on the routing matrix etc.

It´s really a shame that a company like AVID doesn´t care about it´s users that spend a lot of money on their most expensive converter/interface and don´t have the choice about MAC OS, just because they bought a new machine. If all the big studios were using Mojave, I guess that it would be a different story....

Regarding DAD, we were going to buy the MOM but considering this, it´s cancelled. It´s a shame, because I like DAD products, but considering this lack of support, it makes you think twice...
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojave? hanksinclair Artist Series 3 05-03-2019 04:19 PM
DADman/PROmon on MTRX with OSX above 10.12 Sierra paulo m Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-01-2019 05:05 PM
Mojave ? Riquier macOS 89 02-26-2019 07:41 PM
MTRX Reference (Ref) Button in DADman Software jb_trm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 02-20-2019 07:53 PM
Sum and Intercancel between MTRX DADman and S6 laki Avid S6 1 12-27-2017 05:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com