Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2019, 02:07 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,135
Default Pro Tools Continuous Playback Feature

Hello Folks,

I was reading lately about this new feature coming to Pro Tools 2019.5

Can someone explain a little bit more what is this about ??

I am running a super stable workflow with Pro Tools 2018.12 and unless it's something HUGE I am not upgrading to any new version ... so any major updates announced ?
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2019, 02:37 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: Pro Tools Continuous Playback Feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by Becharax View Post
Hello Folks,

I was reading lately about this new feature coming to Pro Tools 2019.5

Can someone explain a little bit more what is this about ??

I am running a super stable workflow with Pro Tools 2018.12 and unless it's something HUGE I am not upgrading to any new version ... so any major updates announced ?
It means that,when you hit playback and you insert a plugin, there's not going to be any audio stop..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2019, 02:48 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: Pro Tools Continuous Playback Feature

and playback follows timeline selections into loops more smoothly.
And adding and deleting tracks or sends will be no cause for audio interruption too.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2019, 04:00 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Pro Tools Continuous Playback Feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
and playback follows timeline selections into loops more smoothly.
And adding and deleting tracks or sends will be no cause for audio interruption too.
is that actually possible ??? CPU spikes are always gonna be there
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2019, 04:02 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: Pro Tools Continuous Playback Feature

i don't know. it´s not out yet.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2019, 04:52 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Pro Tools Continuous Playback Feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
i don't know. it´s not out yet.
Sounds too good to be true !
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2019, 04:57 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Pro Tools Continuous Playback Feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by Becharax View Post
Sounds too good to be true !
Technically speaking, to make this happen:

a) it would not be unlimited, there would be X amount of samples the ADC is able to adjust, and
b) to be able to adjust to changing plugin latencies on the fly, the mixer needs to add X amount of dummy samples it can replace with real processing on the fly, therefore
c) the minimum roundtrip latency will grow

You can't have it all, can you?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2019, 05:04 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Pro Tools Continuous Playback Feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Technically speaking, to make this happen:

a) it would not be unlimited, there would be X amount of samples the ADC is able to adjust, and
b) to be able to adjust to changing plugin latencies on the fly, the mixer needs to add X amount of dummy samples it can replace with real processing on the fly, therefore
c) the minimum roundtrip latency will grow

You can't have it all, can you?
I am not sacrificing low latency for playback on the fly .... let the session stop as much as it wants lol
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-29-2019, 05:18 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,282
Default Re: Pro Tools Continuous Playback Feature

Hopefully they can sort out the MIDI playback as well. I hate the way it stops when you're e.g. renaming a bunch of clips, and then crashes back in all at once and out of time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video starting to stutter after around 30s of continuous playback Felix Andriessens Post - Surround - Video 3 03-25-2016 04:23 AM
Continuous Scroll During Playback - WHERE Simba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-19-2010 11:11 PM
Continuous Scrolling During Playback Not working midnightsun Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-05-2009 10:26 AM
6.7cs8 and Continuous Scroll During Playback issue NK Post - Surround - Video 2 02-12-2005 08:23 PM
continuous controller ain't so continuous dummy20707 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-17-2003 06:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com