Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2019, 09:59 AM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 421
Default bug report

Can't seem to figure out if there is an official place to post these so I thought I'd drop them here:

1) Import AAF/OMF, "Copy from source media" or "Link to media" resets to "link" after every reboot. This used to stay put.

2) "Copy and relink media" in Workspace, is buggy. Once a linked AAM/OMF is copied to the audio files folder, Protools has a hard time finding media from that point forward.

3) "Import Session Data: "Match tracks", "Overlay new on existing playlists" is buggy too. The wrong audio gets placed within clip boundaries-- usually repeating bits of audio

4) "Import Session Data", Tracks now default to medium height, which I personally find to be an annoyance-- using up too much screen space to be useful and requiring extra time to resize.

I've noticed these problems in the last few versions of PT; I can't say exactly where they started, but within the last year I'd guess.
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6
www.TakomaMedia.com | SFX.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2019, 11:23 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,628
Default Re: bug report

Yes. And sometimes it corrupts an OMF. I've taken to copying the actual OMF files into the PT session folder prior to import so that when it corrupts one, I haven't lost it.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.10 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2019, 06:06 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 179
Default Re: bug report

What PT version are you using now?
Have you tried 2018.12 using the same omf/aaf?
Where are these omf's coming from? Premiere/Mediacomposer/Resolve?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2019, 10:02 AM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 421
Default Re: bug report

I'm running 2018.12 now, but I started seeing this earlier.

Most of these AAFs/OMFS I get these days are from Premiere and Avid.

I just tested with AVID AAFs and the forth AAF I tried to import came across corrupt. It had a different track count than the first three, so that might have something to do with it; I didn't have a problem importing the first three which all had the same track count, and the same AAF was fine when I opened it on it's own.
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6
www.TakomaMedia.com | SFX.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2019, 03:40 AM
Swedish Swedish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 24
Default Re: bug report

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhumphries View Post
Can't seem to figure out if there is an official place to post these so I thought I'd drop them here:

1) Import AAF/OMF, "Copy from source media" or "Link to media" resets to "link" after every reboot. This used to stay put.

2) "Copy and relink media" in Workspace, is buggy. Once a linked AAM/OMF is copied to the audio files folder, Protools has a hard time finding media from that point forward.

3) "Import Session Data: "Match tracks", "Overlay new on existing playlists" is buggy too. The wrong audio gets placed within clip boundaries-- usually repeating bits of audio

4) "Import Session Data", Tracks now default to medium height, which I personally find to be an annoyance-- using up too much screen space to be useful and requiring extra time to resize.

I've noticed these problems in the last few versions of PT; I can't say exactly where they started, but within the last year I'd guess.

I can confirm the Match tracks function in "Import Session Data" is broken since 2018.1 (on Mac - I don't know about the Windows versions).
Have the exact problem with the repeating bits of audio mentioned above.

Still not fixed in 2018.12.
Reported about it in this thread:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...t+session+data

Best regards,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2019, 02:35 PM
DaveDoubtfire DaveDoubtfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 4
Default Re: bug report

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Yes. And sometimes it corrupts an OMF. I've taken to copying the actual OMF files into the PT session folder prior to import so that when it corrupts one, I haven't lost it.
Is there a fix for this? Happened to me after dialogue Edit. Can’t manage to get it synced back and I was trying to avoid starting all over again.

Cheers!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2019, 07:30 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,628
Default Re: bug report

The easiest way out of an instance of the problem is to have the video editor resend you the OMF, or to re-export it if you used the original. Choose Manually Relink and tell PT to search by filename only. I don't know of any way to fix the corrupted OMF. It has to be replaced with a good copy.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.10 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2019, 08:05 AM
J_Harry J_Harry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 32
Default Re: bug report

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swedish View Post
I can confirm the Match tracks function in "Import Session Data" is broken since 2018.1 (on Mac - I don't know about the Windows versions).
Have the exact problem with the repeating bits of audio mentioned above.

Still not fixed in 2018.12.
Reported about it in this thread:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...t+session+data

Best regards,
I have a bug reported on this as well, only if you are overlaying media with the match tracks function, and you happen to have automation on any of the tracks in your session that you are 'matching' to, you can kiss that automation goodbye
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2019, 08:25 AM
DaveDoubtfire DaveDoubtfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 4
Default Re: bug report

Thanks for the reply. I ended up downloading the original omfs again as the sizes had changed. I had to do it a couple of time whilst working on the project. I couldn’t manually re sync the omf with a new one because the session would crash if I tried to do it. I was just wondering if anybody knew why this would happen. Cheers tho!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-2019, 09:55 AM
Swedish Swedish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 24
Default Re: bug report

Quote:
Originally Posted by J_Harry View Post
I have a bug reported on this as well, only if you are overlaying media with the match tracks function, and you happen to have automation on any of the tracks in your session that you are 'matching' to, you can kiss that automation goodbye
I discovered that the bug occurs when one or more tracks differ between the omf's.

When using Match Tracks and also need to CREATE NEW TRACK(S) from within the import session data-window.

Something happens when creating the new tracks - that's when all the clip boundaries get's filled up with the same sound.

Real workflow-breaker!
This all started to happen in 2018.1. Never a problem before that. Still not fixed!

Best,
S
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug Report S3L 4.5 Amplitude VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 11-07-2014 05:31 AM
Bug Report 7.3.1 Wyn Post - Surround - Video 0 02-13-2007 07:19 PM
PT 6 OSX Bug Report... Mauro371 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 02-25-2003 01:14 AM
LE 5.3.3 Bug Report Rail Jon Rogut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-14-2003 08:34 PM
Bug Report mattm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-03-2002 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com