Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2017, 02:13 PM
LSNY LSNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default "Some paths dropped, only mono and stereo paths supported"

"Some paths were dropped because only mono and stereo paths are supported".

Why do I see this when I open my sessions? A *very* small annoyance, but is there some way I can lose this? By setting the I/O to "default", etc? (I think I've done that), or some other way?

I dismiss it with one click, but I'm always interested in learning more about the I/O anyway.

Thanks to everyone in advance. This is the "note" I get...

Notes
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Missing Inputs
The input "Input 1-2" on track "FSL 110.101bpm" is not available in the current I/O setup.
The input "Input 1" on track "TIght Funk Rhy" is not available in the current I/O setup.
The input "Input 2" on track "Audio 2" is not available in the current I/O setup.
The input "Input 1" on track "Audio 3" is not available in the current I/O setup.
The input "Input 1" on track "Audio 4" is not available in the current I/O setup.

Omitted Paths
Path "5.1 OUT" was dropped because only mono and stereo paths are supported.
Path "5.1 OUT.5.0" was dropped because only mono and stereo paths are supported.
Path "5.1 OUT.LCR" was dropped because only mono and stereo paths are supported.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2017, 02:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: "Some paths dropped, only mono and stereo paths supported"

Are you running HD software(required for surround)? Does your interface have at least 6 outputs that are mapped and available(also required for surround)?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2017, 05:48 PM
LSNY LSNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default Re: "Some paths dropped, only mono and stereo paths supported"

The setup could not be more simple!
12.4
Not HD
It's a MacBook Pro, and my (USB) interface is an Apogee Mini Me (a good sounding relic). It has 2 inputs. All I ever need is Stereo Outs.

Can I change something somewhere so that PT knows that's all I've got / need?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2017, 06:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: "Some paths dropped, only mono and stereo paths supported"

Hmmm, did you open a session that was started on an HD rig? Trying to figure out why your sessions have surround IO when your rig doesn't). Any time you open a session from another system, you will need to spend a few minutes doing some IO "cleanup". As soon as I open any session from another rig, I open the IO setup and hit the OUTPUT tab and have a look(anything that has the incorrect name gets renamed). Then I hit the BUS tab, then click on the right column called "Mapped to Outputs'(or something like that) twice(not a double-click, just click once, then a second time). That will bring all output mapping to the top. Anything in italics is a non-working path which I delete. That usually takes care of things nicely(might need to change some IO back in the session)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stereo HD Native Low Latency monitor paths are a no go with active surround paths? vieris Pro Tools 12 3 07-27-2015 07:07 PM
Pro Tools 10.3.8 hangs at "Setting up I/O paths... Analog 1-2" [RESOLVED] spmusik Pro Tools 10 15 06-03-2014 08:22 PM
Freeze when "Some paths were made inactive..." message appears (10.3.6) SlicerSounds Windows 1 07-07-2013 11:20 PM
PC freezes when "Some paths made inactive....." message appears (10.3.6) SlicerSounds Pro Tools 10 0 07-05-2013 12:11 AM
I/O paths...only mono/stereo....need 6 track, etc jahhn Post - Surround - Video 2 11-18-2006 02:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com