Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2015, 11:58 AM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 531
Default AvidAppManHelper Perpetual 100% CPU

I'm on Mac OS X Yosemite.

Since the PT12.2 update, at startup AvidAppManHelper runs one of my cores on average of 100% with spikes up to 250% and never subsides. PT12.1 it used to finally idle and an icon would pop up in my menu bar.

Looking in Activity Monitor, I see AvidApplicationManager running as well.

With no way to load AvidApplicationManager other than going into the Finder and navigating to /Applications/Avid/Application Manager/ and double clicking ... Everything shows except under the "Apps" tab, everything reports "Syncing..."

I've even let it run overnight but still the same result. I'm about to take the advice of the other thread to just remove it from startup and abandon it for good. So far I've just been ForceQuitting them both via Activity Monitor.

Is this a known problem that's being addressed?
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2015, 12:24 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 226
Default Re: AvidAppManHelper Perpetual 100% CPU

Not having any CPU issues here on W7 but it does kinda bother me that it takes 3rd sometimes second place in my memory usage. True, it's not a substantial amount but it shouldn't have that much priority if it's not being used. I've since disabled it on start up and that solved things over here.
I can open it manually but have to remember to go to the hidden task bar and "quit" manually as well. Like I said , no substantial hits to performance but I like to keep things as streamlined as possible on my laptop. Hopefully you'll get a reply from a Mac user that can help.

Last edited by take77; 09-09-2015 at 08:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2015, 01:10 PM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 531
Default Re: AvidAppManHelper Perpetual 100% CPU

My problem specifically is that it's using CPU, but apparently doesn't work.
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2015, 01:24 AM
grame99 grame99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: london
Posts: 56
Default Re: AvidAppManHelper Perpetual 100% CPU

I have exactly the same problem. This ghastly piece of bloatware gobbles up CPU usage on my Yosemite install as well as being stuck in a perpetual 'syncing' status. I uninstalled and reinstalled - and the same issue. What on earth is this company about?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2015, 05:10 PM
grame99 grame99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: london
Posts: 56
Default Re: AvidAppManHelper Perpetual 100% CPU

Bump
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2015, 03:22 AM
Tobias Eichelberg Tobias Eichelberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 337
Default Re: AvidAppManHelper Perpetual 100% CPU

Same here. Useless piece of software. Just remove it from the autostart items.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2015, 05:46 AM
grame99 grame99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: london
Posts: 56
Default Re: AvidAppManHelper Perpetual 100% CPU

Yeah - think that's the best option until they sort it out. Sheesh.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2015, 07:25 PM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 363
Default Re: AvidAppManHelper Perpetual 100% CPU

can anyone tell me where this app is on Mac? I would love to disable it but can't find it...

thanks
~peter in san francisco
__________________
my (long-term) travel system
~ Macbook Air 11" / 2gHz dual i7 / 256GB ssd / PT12.5.2 / McDSP+SoundToys / Apogee Duet ~
whole studio (+3 mics) weighs 7 lbs & mixes 24 tracks without a hiccup!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2015, 08:04 PM
count.timula count.timula is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 16
Default Re: AvidAppManHelper Perpetual 100% CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
can anyone tell me where this app is on Mac? I would love to disable it but can't find it...



thanks

~peter in san francisco

Applications/avid
And the unistalters are directly below
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 perpetual license Picophone Buy & Sell 0 07-08-2015 01:44 PM
PT 11 upgrade. Subscription? Perpetual? MilesMusic Pro Tools 12 9 04-17-2015 05:34 AM
What licences you get with perpetual vs subscription nigelpry Pro Tools 12 0 04-07-2015 02:52 AM
Mbox issues - perpetual LE 5.2 crashes john debo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 05-12-2002 09:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com