Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2015, 09:30 PM
100grit 100grit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 202
Default Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

Tried to upgrade install from PT10.2 to PT10.3. Will not install. So, went to install PT11.3

Installed nicely but won;t allow me to open any of my files - "The current Playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48 kHz." Huh? Why not? Did a search and can't seem to find any answers. I also can't create a new session because the sample rate box is greyed out. Using a Digi003r (hot rodded by Black Lion Audio) which has been flawless thru the years. Any ideas???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2015, 10:32 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

not enough info
please review the Help Us Help You link at the top page
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2015, 07:37 AM
100grit 100grit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 202
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

Craig, there's enough information. My specs are fine. This problem has already been documented in other posts. I tried their fixes to no avail. Please give me a fix!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2015, 10:41 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

What OS version? Do you have PT10 installed? Which one? What hardware drivers have you loaded? Mac or Windows?

What fixes have you tried?

From Avid:
Pro Tools 11.x co-install with Pro Tools 10.x is only supported using Mac OS X 10.8.5 Mountain Lion
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2015, 02:17 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by 100grit View Post
Craig, there's enough information. My specs are fine. This problem has already been documented in other posts. I tried their fixes to no avail. Please give me a fix!
^ What Park said, different OSs have diffident gotchas
you want help, follow the rules, if not please leave us alone
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2015, 04:42 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

Sorry, I gave you Mac advice since you were not clear.

Use the 003 driver. I believe a new one was recently posted.

Have you tried opening a blank session at 96, closing and then opening your session?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2015, 05:02 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

I am familiar with this problem with Windows 7 and have a few threads about it.

Try this quick fix to confirm that your problem is the same as mine.


Close ProTools when you get the error.

Go into the Windows 7 control panel and set your internal PC audio device to be the default. Make sure that your ProTools audio interface is NOT set to the default.

Re-launch ProTools.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2015, 06:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,899
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
I am familiar with this problem with Windows 7 and have a few threads about it.

Try this quick fix to confirm that your problem is the same as mine.


Close ProTools when you get the error.

Go into the Windows 7 control panel and set your internal PC audio device to be the default. Make sure that your ProTools audio interface is NOT set to the default.

Re-launch ProTools.
And, maybe hold the N key while opening Pro Tools to get to the audio engine page and make sure the 003 is available, and selected.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2015, 08:47 AM
100grit 100grit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 202
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
I am familiar with this problem with Windows 7 and have a few threads about it.

Try this quick fix to confirm that your problem is the same as mine.


Close ProTools when you get the error.

Go into the Windows 7 control panel and set your internal PC audio device to be the default. Make sure that your ProTools audio interface is NOT set to the default.

Re-launch ProTools.
yup that worked but I really liked using my digi003r for my pc audio, sum versions of PT let's you do this and sum don't. PT11 don't! lol
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2015, 08:30 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

This seems to be a Windows 7 thing, not a Pro Tools thing.

When the device is set to default, Windows 7 does not release it so that ProTools can change its settings.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
major PT11 delay compensation weirdness. frozenintime macOS 18 02-18-2015 06:38 AM
Any problems if I co-install PT11 (not HD) alongside PT10 HD? bashville macOS 5 10-13-2014 03:54 AM
Export Multichannel Interleved Files - Major Bug in PT10 evs Post - Surround - Video 40 08-18-2012 07:49 PM
Mbox 2 with PT10 = major problems. YouMeOh macOS 5 03-17-2012 03:48 PM
Dubbing Major Pix, Major Problems BigBobMXMan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-15-2001 02:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com