Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2013, 11:37 AM
nikydvt nikydvt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 24
Default Pro Tools 11 and Max 6

I have recently upgraded to ProTools 11 and unluckily I noticed that Max 6 has disappeared from the list of plug-in available instrument, otherwise than ProTools 10. I also wrote to ProTools for explanations but they answered “Max doesn’t function in ProTools” (Lapalisse-like answer !!!). Could you tell me if in the future Max will function again with ProTools (DigiRewire is still present in it). And in the meanwhile can I use Max with ProTools throught hardware (I use a Fireface UCX multichannel interface)wiring for instance: ProTools MidiOut –> to MidiIn Max–> Audio–>AudioIn ProTools; Shall I not insert in this way an excessive delay ? Thanks niky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2013, 03:32 PM
profdraper profdraper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 126
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Max 6

Not sure if this helps, but I use Max 6.1 inside Ableton Live 9 (64bit) as a Rewire application to PT11. Works well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com