Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2013, 06:09 PM
kingheartless kingheartless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5
Default Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move

Sorry for the weird title, not enough space. Basically when I go to the Edit window, at the top in the tempo bar there's a red diamond I can move around left and right. The issue is, only some of my tracks move with it when I do that, while some don't. Is there any reason this would be happening? A setting I have on but don't realize perhaps? I've attached a link to a screenshot to show you the red diamond I'm referring to.

http://imgur.com/sIFmsGH
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2013, 07:39 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,220
Default Re: Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move

Probably because you don't have all the tracks set to Tick-based. It's the button in the lower lefthand corner of each track listed in the Edit Window. Sample-based is the blue round icon, and Tick-based is the green triangle. You may have to increase the size of the track overview to see them all at once, but some of yours are set to Sample-based.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2013, 04:20 PM
kingheartless kingheartless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move

Thank you so much! Works perfectly now : )
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips! eneedham macOS 30 05-05-2012 09:23 PM
Hmmm, I cant move things about in my edit window. Any ideas? AtomicLongie Pro Tools 9 3 04-25-2011 01:27 PM
Clicking in Edit window does not move playback marker...help! Lofty11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-28-2009 10:01 PM
Breakpoint move line in edit window:How to disable TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-12-2007 01:36 PM
How can I move tracks in the mix window? Herkimer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-30-2005 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com