Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2013, 04:11 AM
nikydvt nikydvt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 24
Default Polirythm

I am searching to register some pieces of modern music with a continuous changement of meter for each bar (4/4, 3/4, 2/4 etc.); do you think it's possible to increase the accuracy of the metric variations in post recording session trought the "change meter" menù ? In other words exist an "elastic metro"? I am afraid that doesn't, dealing itself of a sampled signal that is therefore as is, unlikely from a midi signal. Anyway thanks, niky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2013, 12:32 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,222
Default Re: Polirythm

You can change the meter manually all you want, but there's no function in Pro Tools that will automatically change the meter - it's just not something most users need, if that's what you're asking.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2013, 01:49 PM
nikydvt nikydvt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 24
Default Re: Polirythm

Please could you explain in detail the stages I should carry out, starting from an audio track, to manually change the meter, to get also the playback effect. gratefully niky
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2013, 01:31 PM
nikydvt nikydvt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 24
Default Re: Polirythm

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikydvt View Post
Please could you explain in detail the stages I should carry out, starting from an audio track, to manually change the meter, to get also the playback effect. gratefully niky
while waiting an answer I racked mine brains for a solution and I found that one: with "change meters menù" place the right meters on meter ruler Changing the Linearity
Display Mode to tick, next enable elastic audio on the track and by hand, editing in warp view, shift the transients onthe audio track still coinciding with the proper meters. Do you think this may work ? Please answer (also insults). thanks niky
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2013, 05:44 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,387
Default Re: Polirythm

Select the beginning of the measure you wish to change, then go into Event - > time operation -> meter change set it to what you want, then rince and repeat for all the measure that will have a change in the meter. You can do the same with tempo, but instead of meter change, choose tempo change. And of course you can do both on the same measure, but you need to start with one or the other, there's not tool to do both at the same time (from memory).
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2013, 12:37 PM
nikydvt nikydvt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 24
Default Re: Polirythm

Exellent ! In this way I really begin to taste nearly the sense of an "alive" performance. Obviusly changing the meters I caused a miscoincidence between transiens and their placement in the bar that I have restored replacing the warps syncronous with them. Is't correct ? Anyway thank you very much. niky
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2013, 02:42 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,387
Default Re: Polirythm

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikydvt View Post
Exellent ! In this way I really begin to taste nearly the sense of an "alive" performance. Obviusly changing the meters I caused a miscoincidence between transiens and their placement in the bar that I have restored replacing the warps syncronous with them. Is't correct ? Anyway thank you very much. niky
If you enable elastic audio, let it analyze and you should be able to get the transient back in synch. You may have to add or delete some EA markers, but it is doable.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com