Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2014, 10:53 AM
Jperkins Jperkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 379
Default Ozone 6 dithering

There seems to be a fair amount of complaints about the removal of features and dither options in Ozone 6.

However, it seems there there is a bug with the dither section in general. When I set Ozone 6 to dither, the bit depth meter that Wavelab has built-in still shows the audio at 24-bit. The bit meter in Ozone looks correct but analyzing the actual audio post Ozone tells a different story.

I just wanted anybody that is already using Ozone 6 to be aware and use caution with dithering until they get it sorted out.

I haven't tested with any other true bit depth meters but based on what I see, it looks like an Ozone 6 bug.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2014, 11:06 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,988
Default Re: Ozone 6 dithering

Have you contacted iZotope?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2014, 11:07 AM
Jperkins Jperkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 379
Default Re: Ozone 6 dithering

Attached are some screen shots of dithering in Ozone 6 vs. Fab-Filter Pro-L. Note the Wavelab bit depth meter in both images:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Ozone6_Dither.jpg (46.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg FabFilter_dither.jpg (40.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2014, 11:08 AM
Jperkins Jperkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 379
Default Re: Ozone 6 dithering

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Have you contacted iZotope?
Yes. No response yet but Alexy Lukin from iZotope PM'd me on Gearslutz to confirm that something isn't right with the Ozone dither.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2014, 11:38 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,988
Default Re: Ozone 6 dithering

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jperkins View Post
Yes. No response yet but Alexy Lukin from iZotope PM'd me on Gearslutz to confirm that something isn't right with the Ozone dither.
Good job. Thanks.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2014, 02:59 PM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,025
Default Ozone 6 dithering

Otherwise, how do you find it comapared to 5 - easy to adapt?

I've watched Russ' PTE video review and seen the plugin hosting feature. Is this only in the standalone version or also in the AAX for use within Pro Tools? In which case, can this be used to host VIs ... like Patchwork?! i wonder if they included MIDI?

Edit - Izotope website states:

********

Plug-in host compatibility

Pro Tools 10 & 11, Logic, Ableton Live, Cubase, Nuendo, WaveLab, Digital Performer 8, StudioOne, GarageBand, Audition, SONAR, REAPER, Sound Forge, FL Studio, and many more. Try a free, 10-day trial today

********

If this serves double-duty and allows me to run Korg Legacy Collection in PT11, I'll start adapting! :)

Last edited by Righty27; 10-31-2014 at 01:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2014, 06:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,774
Default Re: Ozone 6 dithering

Quote:
Originally Posted by Righty27 View Post
Otherwise, how do you find it comapared to 5 - easy to adapt?

I've watched Russ' PTE video review and seen the plugin hosting feature. Is this only in the standalone version or also in the AAX for use within Pro Tools? In which case, can this be used to host VIs ... like Patchwork?! i wonder if they included MIDI?

Edit - Izotope website states:

********

Plug-in host compatibility

Pro Tools 10 & 11, Logic, Ableton Live, Cubase, Nuendo, WaveLab, Digital Performer 8, StudioOne, GarageBand, Audition, SONAR, REAPER, Sound Forge, FL Studio, and many more. Try a free, 10-day trial today

********

If this serves double-duty and allows me to run Korg Legacy Collection in PT11, I'll start adapting! :)
All the statement you quoted means is it's a list of what daws/audio software Ozone 6 will run in. It looks like it will host vst and au formats; not sure if itll host aax. Which begs a question: if you're using Ozone 6 inside PT why would you want to run Patchworks inside Ozone 6 to host a vi? Why not just use Patchworks inside PT and host your vi's there? The plugin hosting feature is usable in both standalone and inside a daw.

This plugin hosting helps to make up for things that Ozone 6 doesn't have (like the dropped Mastering Reverb - phooey on that). Interesting is you can host other Izotope plugins within Ozone 6.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2014, 03:10 PM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,025
Default Re: Ozone 6 dithering

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
All the statement you quoted means is it's a list of what daws/audio software Ozone 6 will run in. It looks like it will host vst and au formats; not sure if itll host aax. Which begs a question: if you're using Ozone 6 inside PT why would you want to run Patchworks inside Ozone 6 to host a vi? Why not just use Patchworks inside PT and host your vi's there? The plugin hosting feature is usable in both standalone and inside a daw.

This plugin hosting helps to make up for things that Ozone 6 doesn't have (like the dropped Mastering Reverb - phooey on that). Interesting is you can host other Izotope plugins within Ozone 6.
Thanks Jack - I must have explained myself badly. I don't have Patchworks but was considering for KLC VI as it looks like it may not go AAX. If Ozone 6 can gost it in 64-bit VST or AU (and receive MIDI, etc.), maybe I could avoid Patchworks altogether? I appreciate this won't be what Izotope probably had in mind (you gave a good example) but may be possible, or with a future upgrade if the main VST/AU processing bit is already there?

Edit - I had contacted their support and they just answered:

'Unfortunately, the plug-in hosting is only available in the standalone application, and it cannot be used as a VST/AU host for something like Pro Tools.'
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2014, 03:34 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,774
Default Re: Ozone 6 dithering

Quote:
Originally Posted by Righty27 View Post
Thanks Jack - I must have explained myself badly. I don't have Patchworks but was considering for KLC VI as it looks like it may not go AAX. If Ozone 6 can gost it in 64-bit VST or AU (and receive MIDI, etc.), maybe I could avoid Patchworks altogether? I appreciate this won't be what Izotope probably had in mind (you gave a good example) but may be possible, or with a future upgrade if the main VST/AU processing bit is already there?

Edit - I had contacted their support and they just answered:

'Unfortunately, the plug-in hosting is only available in the standalone application, and it cannot be used as a VST/AU host for something like Pro Tools.'
Thanks for the reply from Izotope. They're not clear on their website and neither are those who have done reviews or posted first thoughts on this.

So I guess it's hold on to your installs of MB7-2 or Patchwork. Have both and they both seem to work as I need them.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-31-2014, 09:26 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Ozone 6 dithering

Can anyone confirm/deny that the Imager module allows per-band delay, like in Ozone 5?

I looked at screenshots, and there is what looks to be a delay slider, but I'm unsure whether this is global or per-band.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
izotope Ozone 5 dithering in Pro Tools fasttraxx Pro Tools 10 6 08-16-2014 04:01 PM
Update for Ozone 5 and Ozone 5 Advanced gives Pro Tools 10 1 11-27-2011 09:02 PM
Dithering tomdiek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-12-2006 07:43 AM
Dithering twigg1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-26-2002 04:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com