Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2012, 08:50 AM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 273
Default TransVST !

http://www.sugar-bytes.de

New wrapper for VST to AAX! plus audiosuite, yay! could this be the solution to the ongoing FXpansion problems
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2012, 09:34 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,360
Default Re: TransVST !

Very Nice, this is huge.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2012, 09:52 AM
wmcintyre wmcintyre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: london
Posts: 293
Default Re: TransVST !

Great .....working really well...
__________________
]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2012, 10:00 AM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 273
Default Re: TransVST !

there's a couple of bugs i've noticed re recall/reloading on a specific plug, but i'll email the dev on that, too be fair it is v1.

what is great - wrap Reaktor FX, go to audiosuite window, load odd preset in reakote window that appears, audiosuite your region - bosh, crazy! this alone worth price of admission for me. thanks Sugar Bytes...

EDIT: I've only had the above problem with one plug, i think this is going to be expected with the huge amount of 3rd party ones out there, don't want to do SugarBytes a disservice. This is going to be alot of fun, loading up TAL freebies now, all good!

EDIT2: Some neat touches, on certain plugs the vst presets are converted to Pro Tools presets so you can select from the window. Seems pretty solid as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2012, 10:52 AM
Vovique Vovique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 145
Default Re: TransVST !

This is terrific news!!! Now I don't have to filter out VST only instruments in KVR search. Wish I had an extra hundred for immediate purchase, but sadly all savings went into Black Friday plug-ins sales...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2012, 11:01 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: TransVST !

Was wondering when someone was gonna do this....
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2012, 12:20 PM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 273
Default Re: TransVST !

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsimmons View Post
there's a couple of bugs i've noticed re recall/reloading on a specific plug, but i'll email the dev on that, too be fair it is v1.

what is great - wrap Reaktor FX, go to audiosuite window, load odd preset in reakote window that appears, audiosuite your region - bosh, crazy! this alone worth price of admission for me. thanks Sugar Bytes...

EDIT: I've only had the above problem with one plug, i think this is going to be expected with the huge amount of 3rd party ones out there, don't want to do SugarBytes a disservice. This is going to be alot of fun, loading up TAL freebies now, all good!

EDIT2: Some neat touches, on certain plugs the vst presets are converted to Pro Tools presets so you can select from the window. Seems pretty solid as well. make sure you have "handles" default to 0, found this could be a bit funky with the audiosuite side
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2012, 01:41 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: TransVST !

Wanted to try it but doesn't show on their webpage at the moment.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2012, 01:52 PM
kazuomik kazuomik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: TransVST !

http://www.sugar-bytes.de/content/products/TransVST/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2012, 02:07 PM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: TransVST !

No demo?
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid officially kills Sugar Bytes TransVST mlemos Pro Tools 11 139 06-15-2013 08:30 PM
Sugar Bytes TransVST (VST to AAX wrapper ) removed from sale! dave911 AAX Plug-ins 0 12-06-2012 04:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com