Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2012, 04:20 AM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 508
Default why cant we get a pro tools and not have to keep upgrading

Why cant we get a pro tolls and interface that will be supported and not dropped. If you don't move to the next so called latest and greatest you get left behind. Why don't they just make a pro tools and give us updates instead on milikng us?
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2012, 04:56 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: why cant we get a pro tools and not have to keep upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzerboy View Post
Why cant we get a pro tolls and interface that will be supported and not dropped. If you don't move to the next so called latest and greatest you get left behind. Why don't they just make a pro tools and give us updates instead on milikng us?
1. Nobody forces you to upgrade.
There is quite a number of people that are still on Mix systems

2.I am sure there a quite some people that won't move to a HDX system, because their TDM system works flawlessly and does the job

3. You need a Pro Tools that does the job for you

4. I personally think it is fair to pay some money for an upgrade that has improvements for me, however, I prefer a stable and solid system to new gimmicks.

5. The pricing policy of a company, here Avid, is a totally different issue, and can make or break a company!

my2c
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2012, 07:08 AM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: why cant we get a pro tools and not have to keep upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCM View Post
1. Nobody forces you to upgrade.
There is quite a number of people that are still on Mix systems
...
Year TCM. Force is sort of a hard word in this this context, but I catch your drift and you are quite right. It actually made me remember what an old "mix" friend told me once and look what I dug out:

http://archive.digidesign.com/support/mix/

What a nice way to communicate with the users.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2012, 11:56 AM
nerhal nerhal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: puyallup, wa
Posts: 263
Default Re: why cant we get a pro tools and not have to keep upgrading

they are on mix because they are waiting for the ultimate pro tools that doesn't need to be reworked every year or less.
__________________
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor 3.21GHz
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:)
Memorex DVD+-RAM 550L v1 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600 x64
gateway 24inch hdmi dvi HD monitor
pro tools LE 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2012, 12:04 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: why cant we get a pro tools and not have to keep upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzerboy View Post
Why cant we get a pro tolls and interface that will be supported and not dropped. If you don't move to the next so called latest and greatest you get left behind. Why don't they just make a pro tools and give us updates instead on milikng us?
What I want to know is if a software/hardware company exists that doesn't do this.

Considering I see you have Waves in your signature... and there's no company that does it more rigorously.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2012, 01:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: why cant we get a pro tools and not have to keep upgrading

Another culprit that is much worse than Avid..................Apple
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2012, 01:23 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,800
Default Re: why cant we get a pro tools and not have to keep upgrading

Here is a short list of companies and software applications that currently don't require you to keep upgrading:

Ashton Tate - Makers of dBase II, III, and IV
MicroPro - Makers of WordStar
Opcode
VisiCalc
Harvard Total Project Manager
MicroRim - RBase
MultiMate

What do they all have in common? They were all very popular and leaders in their respective fields. They were comfortable with their market share and feature set. The seldom provided upgrades or new features. They went out of business or were bought for a scant fraction of their highest value.

I for one hope Avid keeps innovating and having upgrades. I'd like to see the version upgrades (ie. 10.x to 11.x) go back to the $75.00 range rather than the $200-$300 range we've seen lately however. Point upgrades (ie. 10.0 to 10.1) should remain free. I'm not even talking about Protools HD users yet.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.14.6 running Protools 2019.10.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2012, 06:27 AM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: why cant we get a pro tools and not have to keep upgrading

The software I work on has been through DOS, multiple Windows-based revisions, and now is on its second web-based iteration, and if you've been with the company for the whole 25 years, you paid once.

Of course, there's a support contract that includes phone/email support with same-day response and we even maintain the web servers for our clients.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2012, 12:48 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,800
Default Re: why cant we get a pro tools and not have to keep upgrading

You work for a company for 25 years and only get paid once? Just kidding. I'm just playing with what my weird mind thought the first time I read what you wrote.

Anyway, you acknowledge that your software did have revisions from DOS, to multiple Windows versions, and now 2 iterations of web based software. That is what the OP was complaining about. Now its great that your software company provides all these for free. That is your choice. Avid on the other hand, chooses to charge for their updates which I suppose is their choice. It is neither wrong nor unwise to do so. To not provide updates, that would be unwise. Which is my point above. Don't stop making upgrades for Protools. Avid may charge but keep it reasonable (unless Avid is as generous as your software company and wants to provide it for free for the next 25 years or more). I wonder if shareholders would approve that.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.14.6 running Protools 2019.10.0
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-12-2012, 01:58 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: why cant we get a pro tools and not have to keep upgrading

complaining about too many upgrades.
Get a new job!
and quit crying about too many upgrades.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to Pro Tools 9 Sneaker macOS 1 01-29-2012 10:33 AM
Upgrading from Pro Tools 7.4 to Pro Tools 9 - missing iLok authorization Peoples888 Pro Tools 9 8 01-13-2012 10:04 AM
Upgrading to Pro Tools 8 For PPC rope77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-04-2011 08:29 AM
Upgrading Pro Tools LE 7.0 to 7.1 u182155 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-18-2006 11:38 PM
Upgrading from Pro Tools LE 6.4 to 7 Tim1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-24-2005 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com