Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2012, 07:08 AM
johnny41 johnny41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: sheffield
Posts: 4
Default Snap-To-Grid How

I am new to this. All tutorials I see either go too fast or show LE type grid box.

I need someone to PLEASE tell me how to use this option step by step slowly.

I have AVID Recording Studio with SE and XP windows. Please help I'm stuck. Like I said I am new. Tell me like I was a first grader.

Thanks, Johnny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2012, 07:58 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Snap-To-Grid How

I believe the Snap-To-Grid function in Pro Tools SE is turned on by the button just under the zoom tool to the left of the counter. It looks like two arrows pointing toward each other. When selected, audio clips will be placed at the grid points (like Grid mode). When it's not selected, you can slide clips wherever you want (like Slip mode).

I'm going off this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313430

Hope this helps.
__________________
2011 MacBook Pro 13" 2.7GHz i7 8GB RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks
Pro Tools 11.1.3
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 w/ Saffire MixControl v3.4
Focusrite Forte with Forte Control v1.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2013, 03:18 PM
Loper7 Loper7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Snap-To-Grid How

I am kind of having some trouble with this as well. I remember one time in pro tools 10 (I think) I had drums recorded with one mic so there was all kinds of stuff going on in the waveform. And I wanted to make them a little tight so I highlighted in the region and right clicked and hit snap to grid and it just worked great. For some reason that function doesn't show up in my list when I right click. And I think that snapping it to the grid may be simpler than using beat detective. But anyways anybody have any idea how to highlight and snap to grid?
__________________
Computer: iMac
OSX: 10.9.4
Processor: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5
Ram: 16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Pro Tools 11.1.2
M-Audio Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2013, 03:21 PM
Loper7 Loper7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Snap-To-Grid How

Okay I think I just realized that was in pro tools SE. But man I liked it and it worked quickly and easily. Is there no right click snap to grid function in pro tools 11?
__________________
Computer: iMac
OSX: 10.9.4
Processor: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5
Ram: 16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Pro Tools 11.1.2
M-Audio Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2013, 02:52 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,672
Default Re: Snap-To-Grid How

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loper7 View Post
Okay I think I just realized that was in pro tools SE. But man I liked it and it worked quickly and easily. Is there no right click snap to grid function in pro tools 11?
Are you talking about snapping your clip to the grid or are you talking about quantizing or something else?

If you just want your clips to snap to grid marks, just edit in GRID mode.

Attachment 703
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2013, 11:39 AM
Loper7 Loper7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Snap-To-Grid How

yeah Benoni I am talk more of a quantizing thing. In pro tools SE you could just highlight the waveform section you want to work with and you could right click, snap to gride and it will edit your waveform exactly to the grid (depending on the strength of the snap of course). I have PT11 now and there is no function. I am asking this question for drums. I could use beat detective but it seems to chop it up too much. I could look for other means.
__________________
Computer: iMac
OSX: 10.9.4
Processor: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5
Ram: 16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Pro Tools 11.1.2
M-Audio Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2013, 02:42 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Snap-To-Grid How

Select the clip then Ctrl+0. That's zero on the numeric keypad.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
snap end of region to grid? pinnacle Pro Tools 10 3 09-10-2012 06:46 AM
Grid BUG - PT fails to snap to grid when zoomed out 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-18-2009 08:54 AM
Snap to Grid Guitarfool5931@yahoo.com Tips & Tricks 2 12-19-2008 11:16 PM
snap markers to grid? weezerboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-05-2006 03:24 AM
6.4.1 Grid Mode often does not snap to grid???? Philthy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-24-2005 04:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com