Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2011, 03:01 PM
bdeivert's Avatar
bdeivert bdeivert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 50
Angry AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware

I am a musician in Sweden running a studio for voiceovers. My studio has been running fine with a DIGI002 Console Pro Tools 8 and an iMac 21.5 inch running OSX 10.6.6

THEN I decided to upgrade...

I upgraded to Pro Tools 9 and the DIGI002 and things stopped working --- I have has run into all the problems below, so I tried contacting AVID's listing for SONTEC here in Sweden on what to do! NOT a reply after 2 emails. Called England, and didn't get anywhere there either, just a loop...... I contacted the music store that sold me the gear, VERY good place, 4Sound, and they can't get anywhere either. They told me they would be happy to repair it for me if they could just get the part from AVID/DIGIDESIGN. They said my problem is a known issue with the construction and the parts were provided free sometime back. BUT mine didn't go south till now!

I read the following on the General Troubleshooting page, and have all the following problems listed for my DIGI002. I have a serial number in that series.

Digi 002/002R users experiencing any combination of the following symptoms and whose serial number ends in the letter A-F should contact Digidesign Tech Support by phone for information on getting your unit serviced:

The unit keeps on clicking when powering up, or when launching Pro Tools.
"Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware" error message when launching Pro Tools.
Dots or blank scribble strips (002 only)
Firewire light in back is blinking or turned off completely
Sample Rate light is off or blinking
Only the Mute light is lit when powering up and you are unable to disable Mute

SO... I hope someone can help me here from Avid's Tech side.

I could only find the possibility of paying about 50 bucks in EUROS to get a coupon so I could tell them I have a problem. RIDICULOUS when even the reseller knows what the problem is and can't get anywhere.

I have been a Digidesign customer for 11 years and think I should be able to get some help when there is a design flaw!

BERT DEIVERT
__________________
Blues Mandolin
http://www.deivert.com/blues
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2011, 03:07 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware

i don't think its a good idea to post your serial number on a public forum. just my 2 cents
is this what your referring to http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=295761
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2011, 03:53 PM
bdeivert's Avatar
bdeivert bdeivert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 50
Default Re: AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware

I am not worried about identity theft of my DIGI002, but I did take the serial off... that was part of a letter I wrote to the place that is listed in the link you posted. Thanks. I hadn't seen that. BUT they don't answer !!!

Kind of difficult.

But okay I will gladly purchase the thing... if my retailer can even get an answer...

Cheers
BERT
__________________
Blues Mandolin
http://www.deivert.com/blues
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2011, 08:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware

Certainly sounds like the power harness issue. Re-seating each connection 5-6 times will often make it work again(and probably for 6 months anyway). Check this link about halfway down for a detailed explanation on how to get at it all(try a re-seat for now, but the same info will help guide you thru installing the replacement just as well). http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...=1#post1677129
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2011, 06:20 AM
bdeivert's Avatar
bdeivert bdeivert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 50
Default Re: AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware

thanks for the tip Albee, but where is the link?

Cheers
BERT
__________________
Blues Mandolin
http://www.deivert.com/blues
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2011, 08:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware

DOH!!! Try again
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2011, 07:19 AM
bdeivert's Avatar
bdeivert bdeivert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 50
Smile Re: AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware

Thanks!
__________________
Blues Mandolin
http://www.deivert.com/blues
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2011, 01:42 PM
bdeivert's Avatar
bdeivert bdeivert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 50
Default Re: AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware

Took the thing apart according to instructions and reseated all the inputs several times then put everything back. Tested now. The SOUND panel in SYS PREFS sees the 002 and but the panel on the 002 just says working. No more clicking sounds, but when trying to start Pro Tools. I get a dialog box:

PRO TOOLS could not initialize the current playback device. Please make sure the device has been configured correctly.

HMM.....

BERT
__________________
Blues Mandolin
http://www.deivert.com/blues
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2011, 02:05 PM
bdeivert's Avatar
bdeivert bdeivert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 50
Default Re: AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware

After changing back and forth between 002 and Pro Tools Aggregate and then trashing the files for the aggregate and restarting, the 002 came to life! Now working, but something weird is that only one side on the headphones work... wonder if I have some bad setting in Pro Tools...

Cheers
BERT
__________________
Blues Mandolin
http://www.deivert.com/blues
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2011, 02:52 PM
bdeivert's Avatar
bdeivert bdeivert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 50
Default Re: AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware

ALL SOLVED NOW! Thanks Albee for the tip to do it yourself!

a very happy studioguy!
BERT
__________________
Blues Mandolin
http://www.deivert.com/blues
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 03:31 PM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 07:49 PM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on.. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2011 10:08 PM
Unable to locate digidesign hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected ... muso90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-14-2010 02:57 AM
DIGI002 Broken? Unable to locate hardware Ormond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-23-2004 11:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com