Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2011, 07:01 PM
Apple Guy Apple Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 5
Angry No MIDI Input Devices on 002 Console!

I have Pro Tools 8 (cs4) running on a Mac Pro and my Digi 002 Console does not show up in the MIDI Input Device list, nor is it recognized in the MIDI studio setup. Since my MBox 2 shows up and works fine, you would think it's a hardware issue with the 003, right?

Wrong.
Fortunately, I have multiple Macs at my disposal. I hooked my rig up to a MacBook and had zero problems.
I went back to my Mac Pro and uninstalled/reinstalled Pro Tools twice but some settings must have not deleted!
I read on these forums to delete the com.apple.midi preference but no such file exists in my Home > Library > Preferences folder.
I even created a new user account but nothing is working!

Where do I go from here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2011, 07:06 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: No MIDI Input Devices on 002 Console!

Check in MacHD>library>audio>Midi Drivers.
There should be 2 files in there 1)DigidesignFireWireMIDI.plugin and 2)DigiDioMidiDriver.plugin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2011, 07:13 PM
Apple Guy Apple Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 5
Default Re: No MIDI Input Devices on 002 Console!

I have both of those plus a few more.

DigidesignMbox2MIDI.plugin
DigidesignMIDIIODriver.plugin
DIOOSXMIDIDriver.plugin
EmagicUSBMIDIDriver.plugin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2011, 08:33 PM
Apple Guy Apple Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 5
Default Re: No MIDI Input Devices on 002 Console!

I'm sorry, should I delete them?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no midi input devices help.... whit12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-06-2009 07:07 PM
two midi input devices, one port therecordinghouse Tips & Tricks 2 07-14-2006 08:20 PM
No midi input devices option??? charaggy MIDI 3 04-12-2005 09:58 PM
Midi Input Devices for Windows LE???? a2zproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-17-2002 06:46 AM
How to define MIDI input devices? benhallen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-07-2000 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com