Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2002, 05:22 PM
Renie Renie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 394
Default Kontakt Midi Problem

Hi,

I'm having difficulty with MIDI channels and Kontakt. All is fine if I stick to the Kontakt node and am limited to one MIDI channel. But I want to work with more channels.

I have set up an IAC bus with Kontakt and get the 16 channel option in PT, but only channel 1 is working.

If I go to say channel 2 and set up an instrument in Kontakt set to channel 2 also, Kontakt just does not respond. The little red lights in the mapping editor don't appear either as I press my MIDI controller so Kontakt just doesn't read MIDI input at all. At this point the computer crashes everytime.

What am I missing?

Any ideas/help really appreciated!

Thanks

Renie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2002, 06:21 PM
Renie Renie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 394
Default Re: Kontakt Midi Problem

I've just noticed that trying MIDI channel 2 with the Absynth IAC bus causes the Mac to freeze too.

I searched the LE forum and someone else had this problem and unchecking the IAC bus in the MIDI input devices list solved it for them.
The IAC bus doesn't appear in my list.. [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]

Looking forward to sorting this one!!

Thanks

Renie
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2002, 12:29 AM
Renie Renie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 394
Default Re: Kontakt Midi Problem

Got it!

For any other OMS/PT MIDI phobes..
Uncheck the individual named IAC buses in the Input device list.

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone else seeing this problem with Kontakt crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-31-2010 03:07 PM
Kontakt 4 Problem Becharax Virtual Instruments 8 08-12-2010 06:16 PM
problem with kontakt!!! baek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-08-2006 03:51 PM
What is my problem? Can't get midi to Kontakt johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-26-2006 08:39 AM
Kontakt ( seperate midi channels in PT LE problem) Earthling 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-25-2003 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com