Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2010, 08:38 AM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default running PT 8.0 in windows XP virtual machine on windows 7

I am currently on XP.

I would like to run windows 7 asap.

In the interim of a good build of pro tools for w7 i'd like to know if anyon is running successfully a vmware windows xp session in windows 7 and also running pro tools in it.
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2010, 11:33 AM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: running PT 8.0 in windows XP virtual machine on windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenk2k View Post
I am currently on XP.

I would like to run windows 7 asap.
Why ?

.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2010, 11:39 AM
HDK_Ent HDK_Ent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 206
Default Re: running PT 8.0 in windows XP virtual machine on windows 7

cause it looks pretty :-D
__________________
DVERB Test 306

i7 920 2.66,
Gigabyte EX58-UD3R,
6 GB Corsair XMS3 Ram,
WD 500GB 7200 rpm HD,
WD 750GB 7200 rpm HD,
MBox 2 Mini, PT LE 8,
Axiom 49 Midi Controller,
Akai MPK 61 Midi Controller,
AKG C-414 Microphone.

Wish List: 2 Months.
Digi 003 BLA Mod,

MBP i5, 2.53 Ghz, 4GB of ram, 320GB internal, 500GB External Firewire, Waves Mercury,

Dverb Test - 156

"How you gon' do an 'Intro' to an 'Outro'?"
-Steezy on "Goodbye" By Spliit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2010, 12:17 PM
mblanton66 mblanton66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 216
Default Re: running PT 8.0 in windows XP virtual machine on windows 7

I don't think you're serious, but for the point of discussion, I'll bite.
I have virtual machines (XP Mode) running on both my Win7 boxes, starting so my kid could run some old MS Picture Editor app for school. Guess where the incompatibility came in? When he wanted to record some vocal audio for a slide show. The 'generic' audio driver wouldn't even pass through to the onboard audio system.
I think you're talking vmware, which might be a little more configurable. But good luck getting it to recognize Digi hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2010, 01:28 PM
DanoWpg DanoWpg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 131
Default Re: running PT 8.0 in windows XP virtual machine on windows 7

If you're using FireWire, most of the VMs I've used in the past can't connect to them.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2010, 01:32 PM
surfengine surfengine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 92
Default Re: running PT 8.0 in windows XP virtual machine on windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoRugMan View Post
Why ?

.
once you learn that win7 ui is fully customizable, it really is superior to xp.
macro everything ftw
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2010, 02:22 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: running PT 8.0 in windows XP virtual machine on windows 7

ok, well, W7 is not yet fully supported by Digi so the best advice is to stick with XP and PT 8.0.1cs1 ..... for the zillionth time.

.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-17-2010, 02:43 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,986
Default Re: running PT 8.0 in windows XP virtual machine on windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by surfengine View Post
once you learn that win7 ui is fully customizable, it really is superior to xp.
macro everything ftw
I run both W7 and XP and don't see any real difference from inside of PT.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-17-2010, 03:44 PM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: running PT 8.0 in windows XP virtual machine on windows 7

Recognizing the hardware will be your problem although not all vm apps are created equal. I tried it on vmware 7 no luck, parallels on a mac no luck and virtualbox, again no luck. If you get it to work successfully, post back with details. I would be interested in knowing how you did it.
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2010, 05:00 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: running PT 8.0 in windows XP virtual machine on windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by caruso7r View Post
Recognizing the hardware will be your problem although not all vm apps are created equal. I tried it on vmware 7 no luck, parallels on a mac no luck and virtualbox, again no luck.
It's just inviting more problems - no one should ever have to resort to this sort of thing.

.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon Windows BUG: some windows r stuck in background when Eucon running. TuckerMix Artist Series 12 07-08-2014 02:37 PM
32-Bit Windows XP Virtual Machine issues me beginner Windows 4 09-13-2013 09:44 PM
Anyone running 8.0.3/windows 7 on a production machine? srvenable 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-25-2010 12:23 AM
Virtual Windows for mac darkestdays82 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-05-2005 09:45 AM
OT: Virtual VTR for windows? Studio Freak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-10-2004 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com