Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:24 PM
steveguitargt steveguitargt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Default How to wire this!? im new at this

hey guys,

how would this be setup, concerning the inputs and outputs of specific equipment?

i am running a firebridge lightpipe interface into a computer, with a lightpipe output going to a presonus digimax lt preamp. how would i connect an avalon 737 into the mix? im confused as to how the input would reach the 737, and then where would the output go to?

if anyone can be of any help, that would be great.

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:50 PM
kafka kafka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
Default Re: How to wire this!? im new at this

Mic XLR->XLR Avalon Microphone Input
Avalon Line Output XLR->TRS Digimax Line Input
Digimix -ADAT-> Lightbridge
Lightbridge -Firewire-> Computer

You could patch the Avalon into the channel inserts on the Digimax using the TRS channel inserts, but then you'd have to convert between unbalanced (Digimax) to balanced (Avalon), and you'd have both the Digimax and Presonus mic pres in your chain - not something I think you want to do.

If you're asking how to patch the Avalon in as an outboard processor for existing tracks - you can't. You'd need a DAC, which the Digimax doesn't have.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2007, 11:04 PM
steveguitargt steveguitargt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to wire this!? im new at this

when tracking drums i would want to use the digimax, but when for example, recording vocals i would want to use the avalon. when doing vocals, i would want to eliminate the digimax because i would much rather the sound of the avalon for vocals. how do i wire that? that's my real question, sorry if i worded it incorrectly beforehand.

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2007, 06:26 AM
kafka kafka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
Default Re: How to wire this!? im new at this

You'd wire it the same way as described above. Drums - plug your mics directly into the mic inputs on the Digimax. When you want to use the Avalon preamp instead, it's going into the line input for a channel on the Digimax, and not a mic input. This should bypass at least some of the Digimax's preamp circuitry between the Avalon and the Digimax's ADC. There's no way to eliminate the Digimax entirely, because it's your analog to digital converter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
re re wire 2224 Pro Tools 9 10 07-25-2012 04:28 PM
re-wire Krav 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-03-2007 09:21 AM
How do you wire TRS -> XLR??? Camilo Orozco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-17-2004 03:30 PM
Wire this... spicyitaliano Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-27-2003 11:55 AM
How to wire up an LA-3A? pnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-16-2002 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com