Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2000, 07:54 AM
benhallen benhallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: NY,NY USA
Posts: 19
Default How to define MIDI input devices?

Greetings-

Q: I have a keyboard controller, an MPC 2000 and several synths that transmit controller data. My question is this: how do I define a certain input device for a certain MIDI track? i.e., if I want to play a MIDI track from my MPC into PT on track 5, what do I have to change on track 5 so that it knows to listen to the MPC and not the keyboard. BTW, i'm using a MIDI express interface.
Also, how do I record MIDI controller data? Does it need to be on a different track than the notes that it is altering?

Thanks in advance.

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2000, 09:24 AM
abbyin3d abbyin3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 124
Default Re: How to define MIDI input devices?

First, setup a MIDI interface like the Opcode 128X, then install OMS and create your studio setup, identifying all your controllers, keyboards, and modules. Within PT, create MIDI tracks, go to a specific MIDI track in the Mix Window, and pull down to whatever instrument you want to use and whatever MIDI channel. The OMS information (instrument, MIDI channel on your interface) is interpreted by PT.
__________________
Abby North
Synchronized Soundworks Production Music Catalog
www.sspmc.tv
310.459.4707
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2000, 09:59 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: How to define MIDI input devices?

benhallen
You cannot at this time assign input devices to MIDI tracks. You can turn on/off MIDI input sources from the MIDI menu. So when
MIDI track 1 needs device #1 controller, turn
the other input devices off. This is the only way at this time to use different controller devices on individual tracks
MJ
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2000, 01:29 AM
jimmyk jimmyk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Chicago
Posts: 227
Default Re: How to define MIDI input devices?

obviously, tech support is right. What about recording your controller data to PT so that input devices don't control PT's tracks, rather PT controls the devices?

Worth a shot?

k
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2000, 08:03 PM
benhallen benhallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: NY,NY USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: How to define MIDI input devices?

Thanks TechSupport, that was the answer I was looking for.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No MIDI Input Devices on 002 Console! Apple Guy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-24-2011 08:33 PM
no midi input devices help.... whit12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-06-2009 07:07 PM
two midi input devices, one port therecordinghouse Tips & Tricks 2 07-14-2006 08:20 PM
No midi input devices option??? charaggy MIDI 3 04-12-2005 09:58 PM
Midi Input Devices for Windows LE???? a2zproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-17-2002 06:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com