Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2006, 11:35 AM
Tim Bechtel Tim Bechtel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 7
Default Digi CoreAudio Constantly Launching

I am running OS 10.4.5 and ProTools 6.9.2, and every time I open an app that can possibly have sound (i.e. iChat, Safari, iTunes) my Digi CoreAudio launches. This is kind of annoying. It doesn't matter if I have my MBox or Digi 002 plugged in or not. It always happens. Any help would be great!

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2006, 02:59 PM
pray4rain pray4rain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: Digi CoreAudio Constantly Launching

Digi Ownz Joo!!!

Seriously, hold the shift key down before any of your apps open or before they begin to use audio.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2006, 03:27 PM
Tim Bechtel Tim Bechtel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi CoreAudio Constantly Launching

So that works like a charm, thanks! but is there anything else that will keep it from launching without the MBox plugged in?

thanks,

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2006, 06:49 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Digi CoreAudio Constantly Launching

Are you actually using the CoreAudio driver for anything? If you're not using it, there's not reason to have it installed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2006, 06:53 AM
Tim Bechtel Tim Bechtel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi CoreAudio Constantly Launching

no i don't use it much at all, I mainly use just ProTools, but i know there will be an occasion where i will want it. I use it for my job, and there will be times when i want to use sound studio, garageband, or something like that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Audio in ProTools - CoreAudio Not Launching jabbey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-20-2009 05:34 PM
002r (Digi CoreAudio, I suspect) cuts out constantly wilseven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-19-2008 07:04 AM
Coreaudio Manager ALWAYS launching J D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2006 05:16 AM
New CoreAudio Standalone constantly launching? brianwyrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-19-2005 09:34 AM
CoreAudio Manager constantly launches incorrectly brendan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 40 09-08-2005 05:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com