Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2006, 04:46 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Replacing Regions in Pro Tools 7.........HOW???

So heres my scenario, i've recorded a band and the kick drum sounds terrible, the kick is an independent track and i want to replace the kick drum hits with samples. Heres what i have done so far.

1) Used beat detective to isolate the hit points.
2) Separated the hitpoints in to regions.

If i put Pro Tools in to slip mode i can copy kick samples in at the exact point as i delete the regions that i created, it works fine but its taken me about 30 mins of copying and pasting so far and i'm about quarter of the way through the track. Reading through my Pro Tools for music production book there is a Pro Tools option to 'replace region' by holding down the command key key, dragging a region from the region window should prompt a menu but it doesn't so i'm guessing this is a TDM function. Can anyone suggest anything to make my life easier.

Thanks in advance
The Dougfather
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2006, 05:28 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Replacing Regions in Pro Tools 7.........HOW???

SoundReplacer or Drumagog

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:21 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Replacing Regions in Pro Tools 7.........HOW???

Thanks Rail, but ideally what i wanted was a solution or workaround that wasn't going to cost me an absolute fortune. They're both $200+ so if anybody else has any ideas then i'm all ears. What about using the map function in beat detective. I also have battery 2 so even if i could somehow tell pro tools to put a midi note in at every region marker i could trigger it from Battery.

Arrrrrgggggghhhhhhh
It's annoying me now
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2006, 09:22 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Replacing Regions in Pro Tools 7.........HOW???

After seeking some top advice heres the easiest way to do it.

1) Mute the track using command M so it is greyed out.
2) Enable tab to transcient, this is the arrow and triangle button located under the grid button.
3) Copy a sample on to your clipboard and keep tabbing to the transient points pasting the sample as you go.

It's not the quickest of ways of doing something but its a great workaround for LE users. Also with this in mind i wouldn't use beat detective to split the regions because when you tab it sees the start and end of the regions as tab points. I hope this helps somebody out there.

Regards
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing regions from OMF innebygd Pro Tools 9 1 12-07-2012 09:38 AM
Audio fragments replacing regions and looping at random Maskeeper Post - Surround - Video 4 10-07-2011 04:16 AM
Replacing Regions rustytj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-05-2010 10:22 AM
Replacing Audio Regions gjohung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-09-2009 04:32 PM
Replacing Audio Regions w/o Automations innesireinar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-26-2008 05:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com