Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2005, 09:05 PM
rock15478 rock15478 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default Drumagog

Hi, I have recently purchased Drumagog. How many of you use it with Pro Tools? I have several questions....The Drumagog forum isn't very helpful at all....it seems very dead....

For kick and toms, it is pretty easy....I can generally get the settings okay. For toms, I usually edit out everything except for the hits (I find this easier than gating them)...simple. Okay, here's the hard part. Snare drum...Because snare hits are so dynamic, the settings for one part of a song need to be different than another part (different thresholds, sensitivity, resolution, etc..). Automation is just about IMPOSSIBLE with drumagog (atleast for me anyway)......the control knobs are so sensitive with the mouse, it would be impossible to automate it that I am aware of.....Now, correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe Drumagog can only be used an insert in Pro Tools (it doesn't show up as an Audiosuite plugin)....Therefore, I have to make a seperate track for EACH part of the song that needs different settings for the snare drum....and run Druamgog as an insert on every single track. Now, I can get decent sounds this way, and finally get the results I want with the snare drum this way, but it TAKES FOREVER, not to mention, I end up wasting 8 or so tracks JUST FOR THE SNARE DRUM!!! There has to be an easier way to do this. Should I really have to use 8 tracks just for a snare drum? Now I know someone will reply saying "no, you shouldn't have to....just get a good snare sound to begin with." Look...this question is regarding drumagog. I have chosen to use this program....I like having the option of changing my snare tones in the mixing process. Any Drumagog users, can you please help me? I also use limiters and compressors on each track in order to trigger Druamgog the appropriate way....so I end up with 8 tracks each with atleast 3 plugins on each track...just doesn't seem right to me....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:34 AM
cheekypaul cheekypaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Middle England
Posts: 766
Default Re: Drumagog

i think you're using it correctly.
use the eq with drumagog to filter find the frequencies you need.
__________________
Mac Computers/PT12/Lots Of Lacie D2s
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:29 AM
rock15478 rock15478 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default Re: Drumagog

that's what i've been doing. however, i have to insert the eq AFTER drumagog in order for it not to alter the sound that drumagog gives you. does this sound right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2005, 11:13 AM
cheekypaul cheekypaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Middle England
Posts: 766
Default Re: Drumagog

Sorry, maybe i rush read your first post.
and rushed the answer.
to avoid using too many eq plug in you only need to use the eq within the drumagog pluf. it has all you need to get quieter, louder, harder, softer sounds.

i don't use it a massive amount, but it does work well when i do.
__________________
Mac Computers/PT12/Lots Of Lacie D2s
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2005, 12:31 PM
rock15478 rock15478 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default Re: Drumagog

where is there an eq within drumagog? there is a frequency knob...but i don't consider that a full eq.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2005, 12:51 PM
cheekypaul cheekypaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Middle England
Posts: 766
Default Re: Drumagog

am i missing the point of your 1st post?
ignore me, i'm an idiot.

i'll read it again . . .
__________________
Mac Computers/PT12/Lots Of Lacie D2s
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2005, 11:04 PM
mkosacek mkosacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 325
Default Re: Drumagog

you might also try muting some of the samples (assuming you are using a GOG with multi-samples) so that you get the range of dynamics you need. Also set the threshold in the (analog mode? -- can't remember exact name). I have not had good luck replacing drum rolls, ghost notes, etc. I usually try to let those come though the overheads and also the snare mics (by setting the threshold) when possible.

You are right about the Drumagog forum being dead. I like the product but have been disappointed in the lack of response on submitting bugs, waiting for updates to include missing features, etc.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4 (because 12.5 is unusable)
UAD Apollo 16 (v8.6)
Dell Inspiron 660 (i3-3240)
Win10 x64
www.studiodrumtracks.com
www.doubledogrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2005, 04:36 PM
nob turner nob turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: SF
Posts: 186
Default Re: Drumagog

i've just downloaded the demo of drumagog... and am also disappointed with the lack of fine control of parameters--in fact the difficulty in setting parameters at all. also, when it is up on the screen, it won't allow me to use the spacebar to start and stop audio. major pain.

this looks like a beta version to me... hard to believe they call it v4.0. while i prefer the concept of an RTAS plug to Audiosuite (soundreplacer), this one isn't ready for prime time. it looks like they have been cramming features into it before making what they have work properly. i haven't even looked at automation yet... but if you can't set the threshold for different segments of the song (as implied in this thread) then it REALLY doesn't have much (if any) advantage over digi's offering yet.

are there other options out there of which i am not aware?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-24-2005, 01:03 AM
rock15478 rock15478 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default Re: Drumagog

It's good to hear that others have problems with it also. I heard it was the industry standard, and while it is very useful...it is also a major major pain. The whole spacebar thing is annoying....the most annoying thing to me is the fact that the knobs are so sensitive with the mouse, and you can't even type in a specific value. I kind of wish I didn't buy this.......anyone else who can help, please do so....I really like the sounds I get when I DO get them, it just takes forever....and gives me a major headache.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drumagog 56BelAir The Drum Room 3 01-21-2010 12:50 PM
Drumagog and PT8 mozart Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-29-2008 04:44 PM
Drumagog to midi or drumagog to BFD options? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 36 11-04-2008 03:16 PM
Drumagog? michael c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-26-2007 04:37 AM
Drumagog 4 learning Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 01-20-2006 11:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com