Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2005, 03:47 AM
lightning ad lightning ad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: nr manchester, uk
Posts: 334
Default automation data has stopped copying????

I think i'm going mad!

I'm sure that when i used to either copy and paste to another track, or click n drag a selection to another track, then the underlying volume and pan information went with the clip also. Is this correct?

My last couple of sessions i thought i was loosing my marbles, because this no longer happens. I don't think i changed any settings, but i have also had a week off and someone else has used my system while i have been away so who knows!!

Is there some hidden/obscure command somewhere that switches this function on/off ?

in the meantime, i'll go book myself a padded cell.
__________________
adam taylor
video editor/dubbing editor/sound design/motion graphics/compositor
United Kingdom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2005, 04:30 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,429
Default Re: automation data has stopped copying????

There´s a setting called "automation follows edit" under operations. Turn that on.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2005, 04:46 AM
lightning ad lightning ad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: nr manchester, uk
Posts: 334
Default Re: automation data has stopped copying????

thanks Frank.....i had a feeling it would be something like that - I spent ages looking through the preferences for just such a setting.

regards

adam
__________________
adam taylor
video editor/dubbing editor/sound design/motion graphics/compositor
United Kingdom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI data copying question stickboymusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-09-2012 01:26 PM
Import session data is not copying all files??!! Mark 66 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-17-2010 08:56 PM
copying automation CD Productions Post - Surround - Video 2 10-31-2006 11:12 PM
Trouble copying data cds to hard drive Isadore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-25-2003 04:51 PM
Converting MIDI volume data to automation data? Duff Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-17-2002 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com