Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2004, 06:57 PM
Bee-man Bee-man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NOLA
Posts: 60
Default Panther and MDD Powermacs

I've got a DP 867 MDD w/512 mb running OS X.2.8,I wanted to upgrade to panther and bought the full retail version.

Panther will NOT load on this machine.After a call to Apple tech support they've decided it needs to be looked at by a service tech.Luckily i purchased the apple care plan,so that's no biggie.

I was wondering if anyone else has had ANY problems loading panther on a MDD(one of the earlier models)?

I've already had the logic board replaced to work with the 001,and i've also gone through the PSU swap out program.

Basically the CD appears on the desktop but when it prompts me to restart in order to begin install, the screen goes black and never comes back!

Just looking for others with this problem,and perhaps giving a heads up to those nearing the end of the warranty.
__________________
MDD DP 867 512mb OS X.3.7
001 w/6.4



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2004, 08:27 AM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 333
Default Re: Panther and MDD Powermacs

That sucks. I have the same computer and my upgrade to 10.3 went smooth as silk. Sorry to hear you're having problems.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11.3.1 on OSX 10.9.5
HD Native
Mac Pro 5,1, 32GB, OWC drives

www.architectsoftheaftermath.com steals your soul while you sleep
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2004, 12:33 AM
TrianglePro TrianglePro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: BC
Posts: 1
Default Re: Panther and MDD Powermacs

No problem on my Dual 867.
Have you upgraded to the latest firmware?

I have had alot of problems loading Panther on an G450. Was only able to install by using a safe boot (hold the shift key while starting up - but you need to let it up to finish the boot). Also had to do this for disk 2 of the install. Turned out to be problems with the ATI display drivers.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New PowerMacs ...any rumors ???? gtrplyr1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-12-2005 08:03 PM
NEW POWERMACS!!!! John H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 34 01-31-2003 10:01 PM
New PowerMacs and OS9 hornedrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-26-2002 10:10 PM
New PowerMacs on the Way!!! andrej770 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-20-2002 01:37 AM
which PowerMacs are compatible? Avid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-22-1999 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com