Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-31-2019, 03:53 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 761
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.10 Discussion

seems pretty good here on initial testing. Still getting a buffer overload error on there first session that plays... One thing I have noticed PT seems to remember my last saved screen setup between my two monitors, don't have to drag the Edit window off to monitor 2 after opening each session.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-31-2019, 05:16 PM
Marcel Risberg's Avatar
Marcel Risberg Marcel Risberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 396
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.10 Discussion

2019.10 is working great for me.
Audio editing only today (video engine disabled).
__________________

Marcel Risberg
Production sound and audio post - ljuddesign.se
Enthusiastically sharing knowledge and experience at Stockholm Film School.

🛠 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 · HD Native · HD Omni
🎚 EuControl x.x.x · Artist Control · Mix · Control App
🦑 MacPro5,1 · 12C24T @3.46GHz · 48GB · SSDs · macOS 10.13.6 (17G5019)
📺 Separate video playback machine
🥇 Covered by ZDT/TLC · Keeping DAW OS clutter free
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-31-2019, 05:50 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,138
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.10 Discussion

A Stereo 5.1 Media bridge should be included if Mac Core Audio could work with open sessions.

($299.00 Dolby Media Bridge)

However this is very solid here!
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-31-2019, 07:18 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 238
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.10 Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by home_studio View Post
It's a legacy from previous versions. Had this issue on 2019.6
That’s the issue I’m saying appears to finally be gone in 2019.10
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, AMD 7970 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 36GB RAM, MacOS 10.14.6.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-31-2019, 07:32 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 238
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.10 Discussion

The “Time left to bounce” dialogue in real-time bounces is completely broken in 2019.10.

Obviously no one at Avid listens to their bounces as they go down. I was working on a brand new 5.1 mix today. One reference video in the session. New session created from wav stems in 2019.10. Bounced simultaneous 5.1 and stereo files out two sets of outputs. The old way, not the new combo file. The time remaining dialogue starts to count down, then stalls about 1/2 way through. When the bounce is finally done, the counter then jumps to about 20 seconds left and hangs there while PT displays a spinning beach ball for about a min, even though the bounce is done and the file is visible in the finder. It finally comes back to life, counter goes to zero and all is well.

Two steps forward, one back. This has NEVER been an issue in any previous version.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, AMD 7970 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 36GB RAM, MacOS 10.14.6.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-31-2019, 08:32 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,639
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.10 Discussion

Pro Tools 2019.10
Windows 10 Pro Version 1903
iLOK License Manager 5.0.3
QuickTime Player Version 7.7.9

All seem to be working (so far) for me.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy rig (works): PT 5&6 / MAC G4 OS9&OSX / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-01-2019, 02:05 AM
globaleric globaleric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 367
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.10 Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
One thing I have noticed PT seems to remember my last saved screen setup between my two monitors, don't have to drag the Edit window off to monitor 2 after opening each session.
That's strange... All versions I've used on Macs since PT LE7 have always remembered the session's windows sizes/positions on two monitors. (Unless the 2nd monitor was connected after PT was already launched without a loaded session)
__________________
Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.6, PT 2019.10, Waves Gold (+ a few more from Waves), some Massey plugins
Presonus Quantum, MC Transport, PT Control, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-01-2019, 02:46 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 289
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.10 Discussion

Working fine here on my test drive. But, I can't (copy) paste SMTPE timecode into Shift Audio box anymore (alt+H). I can enter numbers via keyboard, but if I paste TC, numbers won't stay.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.10/eucon19.9x/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300 etc
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-01-2019, 05:09 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.10 Discussion

I am running the 2019.6 flawlessly since then on High Sierra 10.13.6

Any reason why I should upgrade to 2019.1 ? I am not an ultimate user
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-01-2019, 07:48 AM
Nish Nish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 181
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019.10 Discussion

Blame me for not liking Win 10 and still using Win 7... anyway this PT version is very buggy so far.

After the install I had an error (api-ms-win-core-winrt-l1-1-0.dll could not be loaded, and api-ms-win-core-winrt-string-l1-1-0.dll as well) so I searched and installed these manually.

Once PT finally loaded a session I'm observing these issues.

Bars|Beats, Min:Sec, Tempo markers, Chords, and markers are not visible.
No playback ruler visible.
No visual selection visible with the grabber tool and selector tool. (dragging or selecting does work but without visual highlight)

I'm reverting back unless it's a GPU related thing ...
Btw did anyone noticed diagnostics in the preferences under operation settings? "Send anonymous Pro Tools usage Data to Avid" is enabled by default... nice one!

Update:

All visual things mentioned above appear to be behind the PT interface...

Update 2: Reverted to 2019.6 again... 2019.10 simply doesn't work on Win 7 Pro
I tried on 2 Win 7 systems and get the same issues as described above, or as you can see in the screenshot below...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Bug PT 2019.10 2.jpg (68.3 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Nish; 11-02-2019 at 04:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S5 & Pro Tools 2019.5 MarcOFB System 5 6 05-13-2019 09:15 AM
Real time Pro Tools Discussion Cam B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-10-2014 01:19 PM
Pro Tools LE to HD upgrade special: Open discussion Tony Cariddi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 920 11-24-2010 09:31 PM
Pro Tools LE to HD upgrade special: Open discussion Tony Cariddi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 194 01-11-2010 11:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com