Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2017, 11:28 AM
nikydvt nikydvt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 24
Default AAE error -9173

I strongly hoped that in the new release of ProTools 12.7 could be at last solved the problem of: "AAE error -9173 " remarking the grouth of speed of software. I observed that, at least for me, the problem is tied with the use of plug-in "clik 2" that on the other and is for me very usefull. So I think to renounce to this help, turning round it using Cycling '74 Max 7 to build a sort of Metronome, to use as an insert in an audio track linked trought Re-Wire. The problem is how to syncronize the time clock of the two programs. Coul someone help me?. Thanks Niky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2017, 12:34 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 871
Default Re: AAE error -9173

Well why don't you find a snare sample. Put it on every quarter note. Copy paste every 8 bars. Then you don't need the click plugin. That's what I've done in the past before there was a click plugin. Protools 4 and 5 days I think.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2017, 03:16 AM
remute remute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 308
Default Re: AAE error -9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by roachapproach View Post
I looked at my CPU monitor and a program I use to covert 32bit to 64bit plugins causes the spike. Using 32 Lives. Anyone know any other programs for converting 32bit plugins? For Mac...


Pro Tool 12.x
2012 iMac i5 16gb Ram
1TB Glyph Studio External Drive
https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridgem/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2017, 12:18 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,985
Default Re: AAE error -9173

It seems the 917x errors are something we just need to learn to live with, (at least for now) if we are to enjoy all the good Pro Tools has to offer. Nothing's perfect.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2017, 12:27 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: AAE error -9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
It seems the 917x errors are something we just need to learn to live with, (at least for now)
Yeah, I've yet to see anyone be able to supply a consistent reproducible scenario for Avid to use for a fix. I've supplied logs and sessions, but when it's random like this, how can they fix it? It's almost as if there's some deep vulnerability in the app itself that they can't find.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2017, 12:37 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,985
Default Re: AAE error -9173

Right Drew, This issue is likely buried deep in this 20+ year old code base. It's obviously not going to be simple.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2017, 01:02 PM
Shatzer Shatzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 574
Default Re: AAE error -9173

Sadly the solution is to stay on 12.4 forever or use something else.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2017, 01:42 PM
Ianduarte Ianduarte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Rio de Janeiro/Brasil
Posts: 99
Default Re: AAE error -9173

Maybe Pro Tools could provide us with the reason it crashed so that we could ourselves try to solve the problem. It could tell us if it was a plugin, or the audio engine, i don't know, but I would really like to know what caused the crash. I know when jt was a plugin when I try to open an it crashes, but when everything is ok and than crash, this gives me nothing but frustration.
Maybe Pro Tools behaves like Avid, always leaving us uninformed. lol
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2017, 01:48 PM
roachapproach roachapproach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Corona
Posts: 8
Default Re: AAE error -9173

They can always discount the software till it's usable. If I buy a BMW, I don't want to have to take it easy after going over 60mph. That's what we call a lemon.


Pro Tool 12.x
2012 iMac i5 16gb Ram
1TB Glyph Studio External Drive
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-14-2017, 02:22 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: AAE error -9173

And some of us are able to make records with it, without all these insurmountable problems. I'm still on 12.5.2 on my studio computer, but I have 12.7 on the laptop. Seems to be entirely workable for most tasks.

If the click is the problem, why not just commit it when you determine the tempo of the song and get to work?

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE error -9173 on PT 12.4 marcnyc Pro Tools 12 2 06-24-2016 04:27 PM
-9173 error in PT 12 ArKay99 Pro Tools 12 10 06-11-2016 02:41 AM
Error -9173 music.m Pro Tools 11 1 03-19-2015 10:42 AM
PT 11 Clearly Not An AAE 9173 Error rgconrad1 Pro Tools 11 3 09-30-2014 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com