Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2019, 09:49 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 299
Default Bug: Sub paths messed up

Hi -I have noticed an issue with the creation of subpaths on ProTools Ultimate 2019.5 and can repeat the issue every time on my system here. perhaps someone else could check this out and see if the issue is just my system.

Create an audio track.
click on the clear space to add an AUX Send on the track and select "new track"
Make the width "5.1" and the type "Aux"
Click on create

now go to the I/O setup
click to reveal the sub paths of the new aux
I see the sub paths with the ch assignments all messed up. (Right of 5.0 is assigned to Centre or 5.1.... among other things)

When I create a new path via the I/O setup page and tick (auto create sub paths) everything looks as I'd expect.

Cheers

Bruno

Last edited by SBP; 06-23-2019 at 02:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2019, 04:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,751
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

What happens if you click on a send slot in the track you want to create the send in and select 'new track' and do the rest of your business?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2019, 02:23 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 299
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

Gidday Jack.... its a mess; thats what I'm seeingSubpathMess_PT2019.05.jpg

Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2019, 02:41 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,751
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

Quote:
Originally Posted by SBP View Post
Gidday Jack.... its a mess; thats what I'm seeingAttachment 11857

Bruno
Understood but you didn't answer my question: what happens if you create a new track from a send in the usual way of right clicking a send slot?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2019, 03:10 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 299
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Understood but you didn't answer my question: what happens if you create a new track from a send in the usual way of right clicking a send slot?
On my system you don't get the option of right clicking the blank space in the Aux slot- its just a normal click in the blank space that will bring up the drop down menu. Then you select 'new track'... As I described in my first post. and the pic shows the result. The main path is fine however the sub paths are a mess.

Anyway I'd be interested in hearing if others see the same result. (or not)

I don't think there is any user preference that would contribute to this result.

All the best

Bruno

Last edited by SBP; 06-23-2019 at 03:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2019, 04:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,751
Default Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up

Quote:
Originally Posted by SBP View Post
On my system you don't get the option of right clicking the blank space in the Aux slot- its just a normal click in the blank space that will bring up the drop down menu. Then you select 'new track'... As I described in my first post. and the pic shows the result. The main path is fine however the sub paths are a mess.

Anyway I'd be interested in hearing if others see the same result. (or not)

I don't think there is any user preference that would contribute to this result.

All the best

Bruno
Forgive me as I made an error - it's a regular left click for those who's mice are setup normal. On my system I work lefthanded and the mouse buttons are swapped left for right.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Some paths dropped, only mono and stereo paths supported" LSNY Pro Tools 12 3 08-22-2017 06:40 PM
Stereo HD Native Low Latency monitor paths are a no go with active surround paths? vieris Pro Tools 12 3 07-27-2015 07:07 PM
Question about Sub Paths and Main paths. oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-15-2009 01:15 PM
Understanding Paths Mike62858 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-20-2007 07:25 PM
PFL/AFL paths Robin Reumers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-04-2006 12:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com