Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2008, 05:40 PM
wallysound wallysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed

With my Digi 003 I'm trying to send 8 channels out via ADAT optical to my mixing board. As far as I can tell -and I have done this before successfully- all the settings are correct. I'm using ADAT outs- not SPDIF- My I/O dialog is correct and all my settings on the fireface are correct according to their literature. But!!!- I am getting all my stereo sends arriving as mono summed signals at my Fireface. Anyone experienced this??- is there a magic summing button that I have overlooked?- Digi 001 was way easier to use than this unit.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2008, 07:33 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed

I'm not sure I follow what you have going on, so bear with me.

You're sending 8 channels out the adat outputs? That seems to be working from what I can gather.

How are you feeding the signal to the adat outputs? It sounds like you're using sends on the channels? It also sounds like you're using stereo sends? Have you checked the panning to make sure they're not just all centered?

Can you describe in more detail what you're trying to do and what you're doing to accomplish it?

Sorry for all the questions, just trying to understand the situation.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2008, 10:25 PM
wallysound wallysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed



Shawn

No-Im using Pro Tools to get out to the analag world via adat optical. I am assigning the outputs of the Pro Tools channels to adat 1-2/ 3-4/ 5-6/7-8 This is feeding the Fireface and thus hopefully coming out the analog outs of the Fireface- seems simple eh?_ No- the stereo pairs out of the Pro Tools are somehow being summed to mono so all I see is 4 mono tracks out- Dig?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2008, 10:25 PM
wallysound wallysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed


Shawn

No-Im using Pro Tools to get out to the analag world via adat optical. I am assigning the outputs of the Pro Tools channels to adat 1-2/ 3-4/ 5-6/7-8 This is feeding the Fireface and thus hopefully coming out the analog outs of the Fireface- seems simple eh?_ No- the stereo pairs out of the Pro Tools are somehow being summed to mono so all I see is 4 mono tracks out- Dig?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2008, 10:25 PM
wallysound wallysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed


Shawn

No-Im using Pro Tools to get out to the analag world via adat optical. I am assigning the outputs of the Pro Tools channels to adat 1-2/ 3-4/ 5-6/7-8 This is feeding the Fireface and thus hopefully coming out the analog outs of the Fireface- seems simple eh?_ No- the stereo pairs out of the Pro Tools are somehow being summed to mono so all I see is 4 mono tracks out- Dig?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2008, 10:25 PM
wallysound wallysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed


Shawn

No-Im using Pro Tools to get out to the analag world via adat optical. I am assigning the outputs of the Pro Tools channels to adat 1-2/ 3-4/ 5-6/7-8 This is feeding the Fireface and thus hopefully coming out the analog outs of the Fireface- seems simple eh?_ No- the stereo pairs out of the Pro Tools are somehow being summed to mono so all I see is 4 mono tracks out- Dig?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2008, 10:25 PM
wallysound wallysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed


Shawn

No-Im using Pro Tools to get out to the analag world via adat optical. I am assigning the outputs of the Pro Tools channels to adat 1-2/ 3-4/ 5-6/7-8 This is feeding the Fireface and thus hopefully coming out the analog outs of the Fireface- seems simple eh?_ No- the stereo pairs out of the Pro Tools are somehow being summed to mono so all I see is 4 mono tracks out- Dig?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2008, 10:56 PM
wallysound wallysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed

Sorry for the duplicates
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2008, 10:56 PM
wallysound wallysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed

Sorry for the duplicates
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-04-2008, 03:44 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed

When I select the output path on an audio track, I have the choice between ADAT 1-2 (stereo), 3-4 etc. OR ADAT 1 (mono), 2 (mono) etc.. This may appear slightly differently depending on how they are named in I/O setup, but the choices should be similar...

This is the same for stereo and mono tracks.. Not sure what would happen if I picked a mono output for a stereo track but maybe it would get summed?

But anyway, you should be using the mono outputs. When you do , the panner goes away. Makes sense, right? You haven't described it that way so I'm assuming you are choosing the stereo outputs... Something is not making sense, because if you are choosing the stereo pairs, then you would only be able to assign 4 unique pairs to 4 audio tracks..?? You want 8 tracks, 8 mono outputs right? Or do you have 4 stereo tracks? If so then your ADAT stereo pairs should be working as long as your stereo tracks are panned left and right...


Quote:
the stereo pairs out of the Pro Tools are somehow being summed to mono so all I see is 4 mono tracks out
I'm not sure you are explaining this correctly (or fully)... Only 4 analog outputs (from the fireface) are active? Where are you only "seeing" 4 mono tracks?

One way to see what the oo3 is doing with your signals BEFORE the fireface is to make 4 stereo master faders and assign them to the ADAT output pairs. If you are getting 8 discrete channels of activity on the meters, then the problem is outside of protools, maybe in the fireface...

Why are you sending these out to your mixer anyway? Are you planning on doing some analog summing? Unless you have a very nice mixer, then you probably aren't gaining very much by mixing OTB..??
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ozone outputs mono only, even on stereo track eric22rr The Drum Room 1 01-23-2011 07:36 AM
Bouncing Mono Summed - Do I need to adjust -6db? weezerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-10-2010 09:41 AM
Adat Bridge 24 mono outputs billybroadsword Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-09-2008 06:12 AM
Bounce Mono Summed CeeBee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-24-2002 02:32 PM
What is the best way to mix for multiple outputs of layback in stereo and mono? Boom Chic Post - Surround - Video 6 06-11-2002 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com