Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2015, 10:06 PM
michaelray1284 michaelray1284 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 9
Default Focusrite Scarlett interface not working

I am trying Pro Tools | First out for the "first" time and its already giving me issues:

I can not get my Focusrite Scarlett to playback or record. I have Asio4All downloaded at it works fine in Reaper with the Scarlett. Pro Tools displays that its sees the Focusrite interface under Asio4All but when I playback, no sound comes out and its sometimes crashes.

Also, its only giving me the option for 44.1 or 48k

Anyone know what I am doing wrong ha?

I'm using Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2015, 12:16 AM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 265
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett interface not working

Try selecting & using the Focusrite driver instead.
ASIO4ALL is likely creating the conflict because it can can recognize & handle more than one interface/soundcard at once. But PT will only "lock" to one or the other. For lack of better words.

I usually only use asio4all for playback on my laptop (thereby enabling me to use the integrated soundcard).

IF I choose asio4all and then enable my interface within the asio4all control panel it will crash PT because asio4all is also interfacing with the soundcard.
PT doesn't get exclusive control & crashes.

I use asio4all strictly for playback & mixing on my laptop (using the integrated soundcard) and use my mobile interface and it's provided driver & control panel strictly for recording/and monitoring

Hope that helps.

Last edited by take77; 09-04-2015 at 05:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2015, 12:53 AM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 265
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett interface not working

This link might provide some pertinent info as there have been issues with previous PT versions.
http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/m...n-pro-tools-11

We gotta get our boy rockin'! Hoping to help you with this.

Last edited by take77; 09-04-2015 at 01:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2015, 09:41 AM
AutumnKat AutumnKat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 9
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett interface not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelray1284 View Post
I am trying Pro Tools | First out for the "first" time and its already giving me issues:

I can not get my Focusrite Scarlett to playback or record. I have Asio4All downloaded at it works fine in Reaper with the Scarlett. Pro Tools displays that its sees the Focusrite interface under Asio4All but when I playback, no sound comes out and its sometimes crashes.

Also, its only giving me the option for 44.1 or 48k

Anyone know what I am doing wrong ha?

I'm using Windows 10
Hmm, that's odd. I'm using the Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 and it's working perfectly. I'm on Windows 7 64 bit. I'm wondering if it might be Windows 10 causing some clash? I know Steinberg advised against upgrading for the moment as they haven't got Cubase 8 to run fully stable in it yet.

Let us know if you find a fix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2015, 05:11 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 265
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett interface not working

Might need to use the 3.2.2 beta driver for now.
It mentions fixing an issue with W10 and Scarlett interfaces.
http://beta.focusrite.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2015, 04:42 PM
Christian.Focusrite's Avatar
Christian.Focusrite Christian.Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 80
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett interface not working

Hi Michaelray1284,

Try the Focusrite ASIO driver, if you're still having this "Also, its only giving me the option for 44.1 or 48k" that means you need to set the sample rate in WDM first if you want to use 96khz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10 ruS_giB Third Party Interfaces 9 08-11-2015 07:26 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 issues bootyt FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 2 12-12-2014 03:03 PM
Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 kyluigi Third Party Interfaces 6 10-17-2013 08:14 AM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM
Focusrite Scarlett justus1900 Virtual Instruments 1 12-18-2009 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com