Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2014, 10:58 AM
Picophone Picophone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 82
Default Locking samplerate

I have started using the eleven rack clocked internally at 96k. Every time I boot up Win7 the sample changes to 44.1k. This also happens when I start PT10. This is an issue for me because my power amp has no volume pot. Each time the sample rate changes I hear a very loud pop. Is there a way to lock the eleven rack at 96K?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2014, 02:00 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,714
Default Re: Locking samplerate

This seems to be how it works, at least for me on PT10.

When you start up PT10 it will default the 11R to 44.1, then when you create your session it will switch to whatever sample rate you chose for the session.

I haven't noticed the sample rate changing while simply turning on the computer. Do you by chance have the Eleven Rack set as the output for system sound? If so, you will need to change your sound settings in Windows.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question: Auto-locking and Mute locking Charles Deenen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-25-2010 01:07 PM
Samplerate conversion within PT? davey boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-10-2007 08:44 AM
MBOX 2 PRO could not set samplerate Eruk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-01-2007 04:02 AM
samplerate conversion help candystation Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-12-2003 05:22 AM
samplerate conversion wellenreiter Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 04-30-2001 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com