Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2013, 10:04 PM
pjh567 pjh567 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 1
Default Focusrite Scarlett 2i2/Pro Tools Express Error

I received a copy of Pro Tools Express 10.3.3 with my AKAI MPK49 and have been trying to use it. After installing and registering everything, putting in the I-Lok and plugging in the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (again, after installing all of the drivers), I get the following error message when trying to open Pro Tools:

Unable to locate hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click "OK" when the hardware is ready.

I'm running Mac OS X 10.6.8 . Any ideas on how to fix this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2013, 10:10 PM
TimothyJohn TimothyJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Baltimore, United States
Posts: 223
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2/Pro Tools Express Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjh567 View Post
I received a copy of Pro Tools Express 10.3.3 with my AKAI MPK49 and have been trying to use it. After installing and registering everything, putting in the I-Lok and plugging in the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (again, after installing all of the drivers), I get the following error message when trying to open Pro Tools:

Unable to locate hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click "OK" when the hardware is ready.

I'm running Mac OS X 10.6.8 . Any ideas on how to fix this problem?
Did you get a pop-up instructing you to update firmware? I did. And after updating, my Scarlett 18i20 didn't work. I reinstalled the drivers, and then everything worked fine. Give it a go, just run the Scarlett installer again, restart and try again.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2013, 11:11 AM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2/Pro Tools Express Error

Hello pjh567,

Unfortunately this is a limitation of Pro Tools Express. Avid does not allow use of non Avid Interfaces on Express, only full versions of PT.

The message is stating that it cannot find the Avid Hardware, as there is none connected.

To use the Focusrite device you will need to upgrade to a full version of Pro Tools or choose another DAW to use.

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 with Focusrite Scarlett 18i20? hermonmusic Third Party Interfaces 24 06-27-2015 08:53 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium AndyMVP Pro Tools 9 12 06-04-2015 05:41 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Driver issues in Pro Tools 10 jeremyguy Windows 8 10-02-2013 08:54 AM
Pro Tools 9 and Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - Problems! willyguitar Pro Tools 9 0 11-28-2012 03:57 AM
Focusrite Scarlett justus1900 Virtual Instruments 1 12-18-2009 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com