Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2011, 05:26 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Question Silly Old question about mis-setting Sample Rate

Hi,

I was recording some stuff recently at 44k 24 but I forgot to change the master clock of my Hedd 192 from 48k 24 to 44k 24. Pro Tools HD 8 is slaved via WC input.

I have tried exporting the problematic session to 48k 24, keeping Pro Tools clock now to internal 44k and also at 48k with no succsess.

What am I missing?
Yes, it is a silly mistake.

Thanks
:)
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2011, 06:02 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Silly Old question about mis-setting Sample Rate

BTW... The old search function used to provide much more results and I am sure I saw similar threads years ago. Now it just does not points me to possible matched items.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2011, 07:07 AM
mixer mixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Parrish fl. usa
Posts: 720
Default Re: Silly Old question about mis-setting Sample Rate

Transfer files out of the session and convert them to 44.1. then re import them into a new session at 44.1.
__________________
www.garyvandy.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2011, 03:26 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Silly Old question about mis-setting Sample Rate

you mean reimport all audio regions into a new fresh blank session at 44.1k?
But what about sample rate and clock of this originalsession?
Must I reset it to internal 44.1k when exporting files?

I did this... Opened a blank session at 44.1k and tried reimporting the files.

Thanks for your reply
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2011, 05:01 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Silly Old question about mis-setting Sample Rate

How about if you create a new session in 48kHz, and import the audio without any SRC?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2011, 05:21 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,280
Default Re: Silly Old question about mis-setting Sample Rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
How about if you create a new session in 48kHz, and import the audio without any SRC?
Or create a new session at 44.1 and import the audio with SRC. You'll just need to force the source sample rate on import to 48.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2011, 06:36 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Silly Old question about mis-setting Sample Rate

Thanks, folks!
very good ideas!
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rate question iamnightfall macOS 4 10-02-2013 01:37 PM
Sample rate setting on hardware gets forced to 44.1 by PT8 Ludia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 12-26-2012 09:09 PM
Sample Rate Setting New soapy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-04-2009 11:16 AM
Sample rate question steelronkeel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-14-2004 08:00 AM
Sample Rate Question Jamble 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-30-2002 10:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com